Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyammtmdcaroltus-sd
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall23.7%24.0%32.3%32.3%24.8%36.1%44.4%
EAdI Election Administration Index29.4%5.9%29.4%26.5%14.7%26.5%41.2%
EAI Electoral Access Index19.6%23.1%28.6%39.3%53.6%35.7%60.7%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%55.6%61.1%44.4%8.3%50.0%50.0%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index18.2%17.3%63.6%81.8%40.9%59.1%36.4%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%25.0%16.7%23.3%41.7%41.7%66.7%
EII Election Integrity Index28.3%20.8%20.8%17.0%13.2%29.2%34.0%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionammtmdcaroltus-sd
Accountability0%0%50%0%0%50%100%
Commission60%20%40%60%20%40%60%
Funding50%0%13%13%0%38%0%
Staff Training0%0%50%33%50%0%33%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%0%0%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionammtmdcaroltus-sd
Administration100%50%0%0%50%100%100%
Eligibility40%20%20%0%60%30%20%
Identification30%0%40%80%70%40%50%
Registration0%43%43%43%57%43%100%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%50%
Voter Assistance0%0%33%67%33%33%67%
Voting Methods17%38%17%33%50%25%50%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionammtmdcaroltus-sd
Contributions0%33%67%67%0%50%67%
Disclosure0%80%90%50%0%40%80%
Enforcement25%63%25%25%38%50%75%
Foreign Source25%38%63%50%0%63%0%
Traceability0%50%50%25%0%50%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionammtmdcaroltus-sd
Contest0%30%80%80%60%80%0%
Recount50%10%25%100%0%38%63%
Timing0%0%100%50%75%50%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionammtmdcaroltus-sd
Ballot Info0%0%0%0%50%50%50%
Candidate50%75%50%0%50%50%50%
Notification50%0%0%70%25%25%100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionammtmdcaroltus-sd
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%13%31%31%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%25%25%31%63%
Post Election Audit33%22%0%22%0%6%44%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%11%
Transparency Observation88%38%63%0%0%69%50%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%25%
Voter Access29%43%43%57%57%64%7%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting