Side-by-side · 9 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyamroeeisdkesglus-papl
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper only
Overall23.7%24.8%59.4%25.6%41.0%27.6%20.7%39.5%26.9%
EAdI Election Administration Index29.4%14.7%47.1%14.7%23.5%23.5%11.8%26.5%23.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index19.6%53.6%60.7%30.4%57.1%38.0%39.3%69.6%42.9%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%8.3%80.6%61.1%13.9%27.8%11.1%44.4%41.7%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index18.2%40.9%81.8%36.4%63.6%50.0%31.8%54.5%36.4%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%41.7%33.3%33.3%83.3%31.7%16.7%41.7%40.0%
EII Election Integrity Index28.3%13.2%53.8%11.3%37.7%18.9%15.1%22.6%11.3%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionamroeeisdkesglus-papl
Accountability0%0%50%25%50%50%25%0%50%
Commission60%20%70%30%40%50%20%30%40%
Funding50%0%50%0%0%0%0%13%13%
Staff Training0%50%17%0%0%17%0%17%17%
Vendor Oversight0%0%33%17%33%0%17%67%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionamroeeisdkesglus-papl
Administration100%50%100%50%100%100%0%100%0%
Eligibility40%60%90%20%40%40%20%60%60%
Identification30%70%40%20%40%40%20%70%40%
Registration0%57%57%43%71%50%64%86%57%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%50%0%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance0%33%33%33%50%0%67%67%33%
Voting Methods17%50%67%33%67%33%42%58%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionamroeeisdkesglus-papl
Contributions0%0%100%67%0%0%0%67%33%
Disclosure0%0%80%70%0%20%0%60%50%
Enforcement25%38%75%50%50%50%50%25%63%
Foreign Source25%0%75%50%0%25%0%25%25%
Traceability0%0%75%75%25%50%0%50%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionamroeeisdkesglus-papl
Contest0%60%80%70%50%80%40%40%60%
Recount50%0%75%0%75%13%25%63%0%
Timing0%75%100%25%75%50%25%75%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionamroeeisdkesglus-papl
Ballot Info0%50%25%25%50%25%0%0%25%
Candidate50%50%25%50%100%50%25%50%50%
Notification50%25%50%25%100%20%25%75%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionamroeeisdkesglus-papl
Citizen Verifiability13%13%75%13%38%13%13%0%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%31%25%50%25%25%38%25%
Post Election Audit33%0%44%0%67%11%0%22%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%50%0%6%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation88%0%75%13%50%13%25%38%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%13%0%0%0%0%25%0%
Voter Access29%57%71%29%36%71%43%43%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting