Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyamtrcadkus-sdarge
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper only
Overall23.7%34.2%32.3%41.0%44.4%28.9%21.1%
EAdI Election Administration Index29.4%29.4%26.5%23.5%41.2%17.6%14.7%
EAI Electoral Access Index19.6%44.6%39.3%57.1%60.7%35.7%23.2%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%55.6%44.4%13.9%50.0%58.3%16.7%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index18.2%27.3%81.8%63.6%36.4%40.0%18.2%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%66.7%23.3%83.3%66.7%25.0%66.7%
EII Election Integrity Index28.3%20.8%17.0%37.7%34.0%17.0%18.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionamtrcadkus-sdarge
Accountability0%0%0%50%100%50%0%
Commission60%40%60%40%60%20%30%
Funding50%75%13%0%0%13%0%
Staff Training0%0%33%0%33%17%33%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%33%33%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionamtrcadkus-sdarge
Administration100%100%0%100%100%0%100%
Eligibility40%70%0%40%20%20%40%
Identification30%40%80%40%50%60%0%
Registration0%57%43%71%100%57%36%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance0%33%67%50%67%33%0%
Voting Methods17%17%33%67%50%17%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionamtrcadkus-sdarge
Contributions0%67%67%0%67%67%0%
Disclosure0%40%50%0%80%60%0%
Enforcement25%75%25%50%75%63%75%
Foreign Source25%25%50%0%0%25%0%
Traceability0%100%25%25%0%100%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionamtrcadkus-sdarge
Contest0%40%80%50%0%40%0%
Recount50%0%100%75%63%48%25%
Timing0%50%50%75%75%25%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionamtrcadkus-sdarge
Ballot Info0%50%0%50%50%0%50%
Candidate50%100%0%100%50%50%100%
Notification50%50%70%100%100%25%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionamtrcadkus-sdarge
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%38%31%13%6%
Custody Hardware25%50%25%50%63%25%31%
Post Election Audit33%0%22%67%44%11%11%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%6%11%0%0%
Transparency Observation88%13%0%50%50%13%50%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%25%0%0%
Voter Access29%71%57%36%7%57%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting