Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyarbecausdeby
Voting methodPaper onlyMixedPaper onlyAggregatePaper only
Overall28.9%22.6%32.3%32.0%29.9%18.8%
EAdI Election Administration Index17.6%8.8%26.5%41.2%32.4%14.7%
EAI Electoral Access Index35.7%37.5%39.3%51.8%35.7%30.4%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index58.3%11.1%44.4%63.9%58.3%11.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index40.0%31.8%81.8%9.1%31.8%4.5%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index25.0%58.3%23.3%41.7%38.3%25.0%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%17.0%17.0%11.3%15.1%18.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionarbecausdeby
Accountability50%25%0%50%50%0%
Commission20%20%60%60%40%30%
Funding13%0%13%13%0%25%
Staff Training17%0%33%17%17%0%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%67%67%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionarbecausdeby
Administration0%0%0%100%0%100%
Eligibility20%40%0%20%20%40%
Identification60%40%80%40%20%20%
Registration57%50%43%64%71%29%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%67%100%67%17%
Voting Methods17%33%33%42%17%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionarbecausdeby
Contributions67%0%67%67%67%0%
Disclosure60%0%50%60%70%0%
Enforcement63%50%25%88%50%25%
Foreign Source25%0%50%50%25%25%
Traceability100%0%25%50%100%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionarbecausdeby
Contest40%50%80%0%50%0%
Recount48%13%100%13%25%0%
Timing25%25%50%25%0%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionarbecausdeby
Ballot Info0%50%0%50%15%0%
Candidate50%75%0%50%50%25%
Notification25%50%70%25%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionarbecausdeby
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%13%6%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%0%0%38%
Post Election Audit11%0%22%22%33%33%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation13%38%0%0%0%19%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%43%57%43%57%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting