Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyatbrmtcaeeus-mdus-oh
Voting methodTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanMixedPaper + scanBMDTouchscreen + paper
Overall28.9%23.5%24.0%32.3%59.4%40.6%48.9%
EAdI Election Administration Index11.8%11.8%5.9%26.5%47.1%44.1%23.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index41.1%21.4%23.1%39.3%60.7%55.4%69.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index61.1%47.2%55.6%44.4%80.6%66.7%61.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%40.9%17.3%81.8%81.8%27.3%72.7%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%20.0%25.0%23.3%33.3%16.7%58.3%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%17.0%20.8%17.0%53.8%28.3%35.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionatbrmtcaeeus-mdus-oh
Accountability0%0%0%0%50%50%0%
Commission20%40%20%60%70%40%40%
Funding25%0%0%13%50%13%0%
Staff Training0%0%0%33%17%67%33%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%33%67%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionatbrmtcaeeus-mdus-oh
Administration0%0%50%0%100%100%100%
Eligibility40%0%20%0%90%20%90%
Identification40%40%0%80%40%60%50%
Registration64%43%43%43%57%86%79%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%50%0%50%
Voter Assistance33%0%0%67%33%33%67%
Voting Methods33%17%38%33%67%58%58%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionatbrmtcaeeus-mdus-oh
Contributions83%50%33%67%100%100%67%
Disclosure90%70%80%50%80%80%100%
Enforcement0%25%63%25%75%50%63%
Foreign Source50%25%38%50%75%50%25%
Traceability100%75%50%25%75%50%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionatbrmtcaeeus-mdus-oh
Contest60%70%30%80%80%0%60%
Recount0%13%10%100%75%50%100%
Timing25%25%0%50%100%50%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionatbrmtcaeeus-mdus-oh
Ballot Info0%0%0%0%25%0%0%
Candidate75%25%75%0%25%0%75%
Notification50%50%0%70%50%50%100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionatbrmtcaeeus-mdus-oh
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%75%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%25%31%13%50%
Post Election Audit11%22%22%22%44%33%56%
Software Verifiability0%11%0%0%50%0%0%
Transparency Observation0%0%38%0%75%38%63%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%13%0%0%
Voter Access57%43%43%57%71%100%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting