Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyatdemtroplus-mamx
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper only
Overall28.9%29.9%24.0%24.8%26.9%33.4%36.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index11.8%32.4%5.9%14.7%23.5%26.5%41.2%
EAI Electoral Access Index41.1%35.7%23.1%53.6%42.9%46.4%42.9%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index61.1%58.3%55.6%8.3%41.7%52.8%66.7%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%31.8%17.3%40.9%36.4%60.5%63.6%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%38.3%25.0%41.7%40.0%30.0%38.3%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%15.1%20.8%13.2%11.3%17.0%15.1%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionatdemtroplus-mamx
Accountability0%50%0%0%50%50%75%
Commission20%40%20%20%40%40%60%
Funding25%0%0%0%13%0%13%
Staff Training0%17%0%50%17%33%67%
Vendor Oversight0%67%0%0%0%17%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionatdemtroplus-mamx
Administration0%0%50%50%0%100%0%
Eligibility40%20%20%60%60%20%20%
Identification40%20%0%70%40%60%40%
Registration64%71%43%57%57%57%86%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%67%0%33%33%33%33%
Voting Methods33%17%38%50%33%50%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionatdemtroplus-mamx
Contributions83%67%33%0%33%67%83%
Disclosure90%70%80%0%50%100%50%
Enforcement0%50%63%38%63%63%100%
Foreign Source50%25%38%0%25%0%50%
Traceability100%100%50%0%25%0%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionatdemtroplus-mamx
Contest60%50%30%60%60%60%80%
Recount0%25%10%0%0%66%63%
Timing25%0%0%75%50%50%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionatdemtroplus-mamx
Ballot Info0%15%0%50%25%25%25%
Candidate75%50%75%50%50%25%75%
Notification50%50%0%25%50%40%15%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionatdemtroplus-mamx
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%13%0%13%
Custody Hardware25%0%25%25%25%38%0%
Post Election Audit11%33%22%0%0%33%22%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation0%0%38%0%0%0%38%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%57%43%57%43%43%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting