Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyatdkmtrofius-wyus-ri
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper + scan
Overall28.9%41.0%24.0%24.8%38.3%25.4%38.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index11.8%23.5%5.9%14.7%26.5%8.8%14.7%
EAI Electoral Access Index41.1%57.1%23.1%53.6%55.4%42.9%55.4%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index61.1%13.9%55.6%8.3%16.7%25.0%63.9%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%63.6%17.3%40.9%50.0%57.3%45.5%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%83.3%25.0%41.7%66.7%41.7%58.3%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%37.7%20.8%13.2%34.9%13.2%24.5%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionatdkmtrofius-wyus-ri
Accountability0%50%0%0%50%0%0%
Commission20%40%20%20%40%10%30%
Funding25%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Staff Training0%0%0%50%0%33%33%
Vendor Oversight0%33%0%0%50%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionatdkmtrofius-wyus-ri
Administration0%100%50%50%100%0%0%
Eligibility40%40%20%60%40%20%80%
Identification40%40%0%70%40%60%60%
Registration64%71%43%57%86%57%43%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%50%0%33%17%33%100%
Voting Methods33%67%38%50%67%50%42%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionatdkmtrofius-wyus-ri
Contributions83%0%33%0%0%50%100%
Disclosure90%0%80%0%0%40%100%
Enforcement0%50%63%38%50%25%50%
Foreign Source50%0%38%0%0%0%0%
Traceability100%25%50%0%50%0%75%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionatdkmtrofius-wyus-ri
Contest60%50%30%60%30%80%20%
Recount0%75%10%0%75%50%88%
Timing25%75%0%75%50%15%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionatdkmtrofius-wyus-ri
Ballot Info0%50%0%50%50%0%75%
Candidate75%100%75%50%75%50%50%
Notification50%100%0%25%75%75%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionatdkmtrofius-wyus-ri
Citizen Verifiability13%38%13%13%31%13%0%
Custody Hardware25%50%25%25%50%25%38%
Post Election Audit11%67%22%0%56%11%67%
Software Verifiability0%6%0%0%6%0%0%
Transparency Observation0%50%38%0%50%0%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%36%43%57%36%43%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting