Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyatmtrousbrza
Voting methodPaper onlyAggregateTouchscreen + paperPaper only
Overall28.9%24.0%24.8%32.0%23.5%16.5%
EAdI Election Administration Index11.8%5.9%14.7%41.2%11.8%5.9%
EAI Electoral Access Index41.1%23.1%53.6%51.8%21.4%21.4%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index61.1%55.6%8.3%63.9%47.2%5.6%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%17.3%40.9%9.1%40.9%50.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%25.0%41.7%41.7%20.0%25.0%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%20.8%13.2%11.3%17.0%13.2%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionatmtrousbrza
Accountability0%0%0%50%0%50%
Commission20%20%20%60%40%0%
Funding25%0%0%13%0%0%
Staff Training0%0%50%17%0%0%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%67%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionatmtrousbrza
Administration0%50%50%100%0%0%
Eligibility40%20%60%20%0%20%
Identification40%0%70%40%40%20%
Registration64%43%57%64%43%43%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%0%33%100%0%33%
Voting Methods33%38%50%42%17%0%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionatmtrousbrza
Contributions83%33%0%67%50%0%
Disclosure90%80%0%60%70%0%
Enforcement0%63%38%88%25%25%
Foreign Source50%38%0%50%25%0%
Traceability100%50%0%50%75%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionatmtrousbrza
Contest60%30%60%0%70%60%
Recount0%10%0%13%13%38%
Timing25%0%75%25%25%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionatmtrousbrza
Ballot Info0%0%50%50%0%0%
Candidate75%75%50%50%25%50%
Notification50%0%25%25%50%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionatmtrousbrza
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%0%25%25%
Post Election Audit11%22%0%22%22%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%11%0%
Transparency Observation0%38%0%0%0%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%43%57%43%43%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting