Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyatzaroglus-alus-pa
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper + scan
Overall28.9%16.5%24.8%20.7%40.6%39.5%
EAdI Election Administration Index11.8%5.9%14.7%11.8%17.6%26.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index41.1%21.4%53.6%39.3%55.4%69.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index61.1%5.6%8.3%11.1%27.8%44.4%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%50.0%40.9%31.8%63.6%54.5%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%25.0%41.7%16.7%41.7%41.7%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%13.2%13.2%15.1%39.6%22.6%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionatzaroglus-alus-pa
Accountability0%50%0%25%0%0%
Commission20%0%20%20%40%30%
Funding25%0%0%0%0%13%
Staff Training0%0%50%0%17%17%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%17%17%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionatzaroglus-alus-pa
Administration0%0%50%0%100%100%
Eligibility40%20%60%20%60%60%
Identification40%20%70%20%60%70%
Registration64%43%57%64%71%86%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%50%
Voter Assistance33%33%33%67%33%67%
Voting Methods33%0%50%42%42%58%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionatzaroglus-alus-pa
Contributions83%0%0%0%0%67%
Disclosure90%0%0%0%60%60%
Enforcement0%25%38%50%50%25%
Foreign Source50%0%0%0%0%25%
Traceability100%0%0%0%0%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionatzaroglus-alus-pa
Contest60%60%60%40%40%40%
Recount0%38%0%25%88%63%
Timing25%50%75%25%75%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionatzaroglus-alus-pa
Ballot Info0%0%50%0%25%0%
Candidate75%50%50%25%50%50%
Notification50%25%25%25%50%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionatzaroglus-alus-pa
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%13%0%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%25%50%38%
Post Election Audit11%0%0%0%22%22%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%22%0%
Transparency Observation0%13%0%25%75%38%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%25%25%
Voter Access57%43%57%43%71%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting