Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyauisesrotrmt
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall29.6%25.6%27.6%24.8%34.2%24.0%
EAdI Election Administration Index14.7%14.7%23.5%14.7%29.4%5.9%
EAI Electoral Access Index42.9%30.4%38.0%53.6%44.6%23.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index58.3%61.1%27.8%8.3%55.6%55.6%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index62.7%36.4%50.0%40.9%27.3%17.3%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index8.3%33.3%31.7%41.7%66.7%25.0%
EII Election Integrity Index13.2%11.3%18.9%13.2%20.8%20.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionauisesrotrmt
Accountability50%25%50%0%0%0%
Commission20%30%50%20%40%20%
Funding0%0%0%0%75%0%
Staff Training0%0%17%50%0%0%
Vendor Oversight17%17%0%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionauisesrotrmt
Administration0%50%100%50%100%50%
Eligibility20%20%40%60%70%20%
Identification20%20%40%70%40%0%
Registration57%43%50%57%57%43%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%33%0%33%33%0%
Voting Methods67%33%33%50%17%38%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionauisesrotrmt
Contributions17%67%0%0%67%33%
Disclosure70%70%20%0%40%80%
Enforcement63%50%50%38%75%63%
Foreign Source75%50%25%0%25%38%
Traceability50%75%50%0%100%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionauisesrotrmt
Contest80%70%80%60%40%30%
Recount60%0%13%0%0%10%
Timing25%25%50%75%50%0%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionauisesrotrmt
Ballot Info0%25%25%50%50%0%
Candidate0%50%50%50%100%75%
Notification25%25%20%25%50%0%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionauisesrotrmt
Citizen Verifiability0%13%13%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware38%25%25%25%50%25%
Post Election Audit11%0%11%0%0%22%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation0%13%13%0%13%38%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%29%71%57%71%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting