Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyauus-sdrodksrkzus
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyAggregate
Overall29.6%44.4%24.8%41.0%28.9%20.6%32.0%
EAdI Election Administration Index14.7%41.2%14.7%23.5%35.3%28.1%41.2%
EAI Electoral Access Index42.9%60.7%53.6%57.1%42.9%20.0%51.8%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index58.3%50.0%8.3%13.9%47.2%25.0%63.9%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index62.7%36.4%40.9%63.6%27.3%17.3%9.1%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index8.3%66.7%41.7%83.3%16.7%30.0%41.7%
EII Election Integrity Index13.2%34.0%13.2%37.7%15.1%17.0%11.3%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionauus-sdrodksrkzus
Accountability50%100%0%50%0%0%50%
Commission20%60%20%40%40%40%60%
Funding0%0%0%0%100%50%13%
Staff Training0%33%50%0%0%25%17%
Vendor Oversight17%33%0%33%0%0%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionauus-sdrodksrkzus
Administration0%100%50%100%100%0%100%
Eligibility20%20%60%40%80%20%20%
Identification20%50%70%40%0%20%40%
Registration57%100%57%71%57%43%64%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%50%0%0%50%
Voter Assistance67%67%33%50%67%0%100%
Voting Methods67%50%50%67%17%0%42%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionauus-sdrodksrkzus
Contributions17%67%0%0%67%33%67%
Disclosure70%80%0%0%0%20%60%
Enforcement63%75%38%50%63%13%88%
Foreign Source75%0%0%0%50%50%50%
Traceability50%0%0%25%100%0%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionauus-sdrodksrkzus
Contest80%0%60%50%60%8%0%
Recount60%63%0%75%0%13%13%
Timing25%75%75%75%0%50%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionauus-sdrodksrkzus
Ballot Info0%50%50%50%0%0%50%
Candidate0%50%50%100%0%50%50%
Notification25%100%25%100%50%50%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionauus-sdrodksrkzus
Citizen Verifiability0%31%13%38%0%0%13%
Custody Hardware38%63%25%50%25%25%0%
Post Election Audit11%44%0%67%11%22%22%
Software Verifiability0%11%0%6%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation0%50%0%50%25%25%0%
Vendor Independence0%25%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%7%57%36%43%43%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting