Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologybeaurobrdkus-sd
Voting methodMixedPaper onlyPaper onlyTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall22.6%29.6%24.8%23.5%41.0%44.4%
EAdI Election Administration Index8.8%14.7%14.7%11.8%23.5%41.2%
EAI Electoral Access Index37.5%42.9%53.6%21.4%57.1%60.7%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%58.3%8.3%47.2%13.9%50.0%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%62.7%40.9%40.9%63.6%36.4%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index58.3%8.3%41.7%20.0%83.3%66.7%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%13.2%13.2%17.0%37.7%34.0%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionbeaurobrdkus-sd
Accountability25%50%0%0%50%100%
Commission20%20%20%40%40%60%
Funding0%0%0%0%0%0%
Staff Training0%0%50%0%0%33%
Vendor Oversight0%17%0%0%33%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionbeaurobrdkus-sd
Administration0%0%50%0%100%100%
Eligibility40%20%60%0%40%20%
Identification40%20%70%40%40%50%
Registration50%57%57%43%71%100%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%50%50%
Voter Assistance33%67%33%0%50%67%
Voting Methods33%67%50%17%67%50%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionbeaurobrdkus-sd
Contributions0%17%0%50%0%67%
Disclosure0%70%0%70%0%80%
Enforcement50%63%38%25%50%75%
Foreign Source0%75%0%25%0%0%
Traceability0%50%0%75%25%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionbeaurobrdkus-sd
Contest50%80%60%70%50%0%
Recount13%60%0%13%75%63%
Timing25%25%75%25%75%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionbeaurobrdkus-sd
Ballot Info50%0%50%0%50%50%
Candidate75%0%50%25%100%50%
Notification50%25%25%50%100%100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionbeaurobrdkus-sd
Citizen Verifiability13%0%13%13%38%31%
Custody Hardware25%38%25%25%50%63%
Post Election Audit0%11%0%22%67%44%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%11%6%11%
Transparency Observation38%0%0%0%50%50%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%25%
Voter Access43%43%57%43%36%7%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting