Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologybefimtcaptge
Voting methodMixedPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall22.6%38.3%24.0%32.3%27.1%21.1%
EAdI Election Administration Index8.8%26.5%5.9%26.5%8.8%14.7%
EAI Electoral Access Index37.5%55.4%23.1%39.3%29.6%23.2%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%16.7%55.6%44.4%52.8%16.7%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%50.0%17.3%81.8%48.2%18.2%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index58.3%66.7%25.0%23.3%33.3%66.7%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%34.9%20.8%17.0%17.9%18.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionbefimtcaptge
Accountability25%50%0%0%50%0%
Commission20%40%20%60%10%30%
Funding0%0%0%13%0%0%
Staff Training0%0%0%33%0%33%
Vendor Oversight0%50%0%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionbefimtcaptge
Administration0%100%50%0%100%100%
Eligibility40%40%20%0%20%40%
Identification40%40%0%80%60%0%
Registration50%86%43%43%0%36%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%17%0%67%33%0%
Voting Methods33%67%38%33%40%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionbefimtcaptge
Contributions0%0%33%67%50%0%
Disclosure0%0%80%50%60%0%
Enforcement50%50%63%25%75%75%
Foreign Source0%0%38%50%25%0%
Traceability0%50%50%25%50%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionbefimtcaptge
Contest50%30%30%80%80%0%
Recount13%75%10%100%0%25%
Timing25%50%0%50%65%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionbefimtcaptge
Ballot Info50%50%0%0%0%50%
Candidate75%75%75%0%75%100%
Notification50%75%0%70%25%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionbefimtcaptge
Citizen Verifiability13%31%13%13%13%6%
Custody Hardware25%50%25%25%25%31%
Post Election Audit0%56%22%22%6%11%
Software Verifiability0%6%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation38%50%38%0%38%50%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%36%43%57%43%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting