Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologybegrlulvdkby
Voting methodMixedPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall22.6%26.3%20.8%40.2%41.0%18.8%
EAdI Election Administration Index8.8%14.7%5.9%35.3%23.5%14.7%
EAI Electoral Access Index37.5%46.4%37.0%46.4%57.1%30.4%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%55.6%11.1%72.2%13.9%11.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%27.3%36.4%68.2%63.6%4.5%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index58.3%33.3%41.7%41.7%83.3%25.0%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%8.5%15.1%21.7%37.7%18.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionbegrlulvdkby
Accountability25%0%50%75%50%0%
Commission20%30%0%40%40%30%
Funding0%25%0%38%0%25%
Staff Training0%0%0%33%0%0%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%33%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionbegrlulvdkby
Administration0%50%0%100%100%100%
Eligibility40%20%20%80%40%40%
Identification40%40%40%30%40%20%
Registration50%79%71%21%71%29%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%33%33%50%17%
Voting Methods33%42%20%67%67%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionbegrlulvdkby
Contributions0%33%0%100%0%0%
Disclosure0%60%0%80%0%0%
Enforcement50%50%50%38%50%25%
Foreign Source0%50%0%75%0%25%
Traceability0%100%0%75%25%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionbegrlulvdkby
Contest50%40%40%80%50%0%
Recount13%0%13%75%75%0%
Timing25%50%75%25%75%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionbegrlulvdkby
Ballot Info50%25%25%25%50%0%
Candidate75%25%50%50%100%25%
Notification50%50%50%50%100%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionbegrlulvdkby
Citizen Verifiability13%6%13%25%38%6%
Custody Hardware25%13%25%25%50%38%
Post Election Audit0%0%0%0%67%33%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%6%0%
Transparency Observation38%13%13%44%50%19%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%29%57%57%36%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting