Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologybeisrodkmtsrcalt
Voting methodMixedPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall22.6%25.6%24.8%41.0%24.0%28.9%32.3%36.1%
EAdI Election Administration Index8.8%14.7%14.7%23.5%5.9%35.3%26.5%26.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index37.5%30.4%53.6%57.1%23.1%42.9%39.3%35.7%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%61.1%8.3%13.9%55.6%47.2%44.4%50.0%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%36.4%40.9%63.6%17.3%27.3%81.8%59.1%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index58.3%33.3%41.7%83.3%25.0%16.7%23.3%41.7%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%11.3%13.2%37.7%20.8%15.1%17.0%29.2%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionbeisrodkmtsrcalt
Accountability25%25%0%50%0%0%0%50%
Commission20%30%20%40%20%40%60%40%
Funding0%0%0%0%0%100%13%38%
Staff Training0%0%50%0%0%0%33%0%
Vendor Oversight0%17%0%33%0%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionbeisrodkmtsrcalt
Administration0%50%50%100%50%100%0%100%
Eligibility40%20%60%40%20%80%0%30%
Identification40%20%70%40%0%0%80%40%
Registration50%43%57%71%43%57%43%43%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%33%50%0%67%67%33%
Voting Methods33%33%50%67%38%17%33%25%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionbeisrodkmtsrcalt
Contributions0%67%0%0%33%67%67%50%
Disclosure0%70%0%0%80%0%50%40%
Enforcement50%50%38%50%63%63%25%50%
Foreign Source0%50%0%0%38%50%50%63%
Traceability0%75%0%25%50%100%25%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionbeisrodkmtsrcalt
Contest50%70%60%50%30%60%80%80%
Recount13%0%0%75%10%0%100%38%
Timing25%25%75%75%0%0%50%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionbeisrodkmtsrcalt
Ballot Info50%25%50%50%0%0%0%50%
Candidate75%50%50%100%75%0%0%50%
Notification50%25%25%100%0%50%70%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionbeisrodkmtsrcalt
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%38%13%0%13%31%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%50%25%25%25%31%
Post Election Audit0%0%0%67%22%11%22%6%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%6%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation38%13%0%50%38%25%0%69%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%29%57%36%43%43%57%64%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting