Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologybemtmdsrrous-cahr
Voting methodMixedPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall22.6%24.0%32.3%28.9%24.8%45.9%23.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index8.8%5.9%29.4%35.3%14.7%29.4%26.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index37.5%23.1%28.6%42.9%53.6%37.5%22.2%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%55.6%61.1%47.2%8.3%11.1%58.3%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%17.3%63.6%27.3%40.9%81.8%31.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index58.3%25.0%16.7%16.7%41.7%16.7%21.7%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%20.8%20.8%15.1%13.2%63.2%9.4%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionbemtmdsrrous-cahr
Accountability25%0%50%0%0%50%50%
Commission20%20%40%40%20%20%60%
Funding0%0%13%100%0%0%13%
Staff Training0%0%50%0%50%0%0%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%0%100%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionbemtmdsrrous-cahr
Administration0%50%0%100%50%50%0%
Eligibility40%20%20%80%60%100%40%
Identification40%0%40%0%70%20%20%
Registration50%43%43%57%57%0%0%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%0%33%67%33%67%67%
Voting Methods33%38%17%17%50%33%20%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionbemtmdsrrous-cahr
Contributions0%33%67%67%0%0%67%
Disclosure0%80%90%0%0%0%60%
Enforcement50%63%25%63%38%50%50%
Foreign Source0%38%63%50%0%0%50%
Traceability0%50%50%100%0%0%75%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionbemtmdsrrous-cahr
Contest50%30%80%60%60%80%60%
Recount13%10%25%0%0%100%0%
Timing25%0%100%0%75%50%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionbemtmdsrrous-cahr
Ballot Info50%0%0%0%50%50%0%
Candidate75%75%50%0%50%0%50%
Notification50%0%0%50%25%0%15%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionbemtmdsrrous-cahr
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%0%13%31%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%25%25%88%0%
Post Election Audit0%22%0%11%0%72%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%56%0%
Transparency Observation38%38%63%25%0%69%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%75%0%
Voter Access43%43%43%43%57%57%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting