Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologybemtsrludkgrbrca
Voting methodMixedPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyTouchscreen + paperPaper only
Overall22.6%24.0%28.9%20.8%41.0%26.3%23.5%32.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index8.8%5.9%35.3%5.9%23.5%14.7%11.8%26.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index37.5%23.1%42.9%37.0%57.1%46.4%21.4%39.3%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%55.6%47.2%11.1%13.9%55.6%47.2%44.4%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%17.3%27.3%36.4%63.6%27.3%40.9%81.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index58.3%25.0%16.7%41.7%83.3%33.3%20.0%23.3%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%20.8%15.1%15.1%37.7%8.5%17.0%17.0%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionbemtsrludkgrbrca
Accountability25%0%0%50%50%0%0%0%
Commission20%20%40%0%40%30%40%60%
Funding0%0%100%0%0%25%0%13%
Staff Training0%0%0%0%0%0%0%33%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%33%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionbemtsrludkgrbrca
Administration0%50%100%0%100%50%0%0%
Eligibility40%20%80%20%40%20%0%0%
Identification40%0%0%40%40%40%40%80%
Registration50%43%57%71%71%79%43%43%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%50%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%0%67%33%50%33%0%67%
Voting Methods33%38%17%20%67%42%17%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionbemtsrludkgrbrca
Contributions0%33%67%0%0%33%50%67%
Disclosure0%80%0%0%0%60%70%50%
Enforcement50%63%63%50%50%50%25%25%
Foreign Source0%38%50%0%0%50%25%50%
Traceability0%50%100%0%25%100%75%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionbemtsrludkgrbrca
Contest50%30%60%40%50%40%70%80%
Recount13%10%0%13%75%0%13%100%
Timing25%0%0%75%75%50%25%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionbemtsrludkgrbrca
Ballot Info50%0%0%25%50%25%0%0%
Candidate75%75%0%50%100%25%25%0%
Notification50%0%50%50%100%50%50%70%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionbemtsrludkgrbrca
Citizen Verifiability13%13%0%13%38%6%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%25%50%13%25%25%
Post Election Audit0%22%11%0%67%0%22%22%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%6%0%11%0%
Transparency Observation38%38%25%13%50%13%0%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%43%43%57%36%29%43%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting