Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologybeplisesmdmtus-wv
Voting methodMixedPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall22.6%26.9%25.6%27.6%32.3%24.0%41.9%
EAdI Election Administration Index8.8%23.5%14.7%23.5%29.4%5.9%26.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index37.5%42.9%30.4%38.0%28.6%23.1%60.7%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%41.7%61.1%27.8%61.1%55.6%61.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%36.4%36.4%50.0%63.6%17.3%59.1%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index58.3%40.0%33.3%31.7%16.7%25.0%45.8%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%11.3%11.3%18.9%20.8%20.8%26.4%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionbeplisesmdmtus-wv
Accountability25%50%25%50%50%0%50%
Commission20%40%30%50%40%20%20%
Funding0%13%0%0%13%0%0%
Staff Training0%17%0%17%50%0%33%
Vendor Oversight0%0%17%0%0%0%50%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionbeplisesmdmtus-wv
Administration0%0%50%100%0%50%100%
Eligibility40%60%20%40%20%20%40%
Identification40%40%20%40%40%0%20%
Registration50%57%43%50%43%43%100%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%33%0%33%0%67%
Voting Methods33%33%33%33%17%38%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionbeplisesmdmtus-wv
Contributions0%33%67%0%67%33%100%
Disclosure0%50%70%20%90%80%70%
Enforcement50%63%50%50%25%63%50%
Foreign Source0%25%50%25%63%38%50%
Traceability0%25%75%50%50%50%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionbeplisesmdmtus-wv
Contest50%60%70%80%80%30%70%
Recount13%0%0%13%25%10%38%
Timing25%50%25%50%100%0%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionbeplisesmdmtus-wv
Ballot Info50%25%25%25%0%0%25%
Candidate75%50%50%50%50%75%50%
Notification50%50%25%20%0%0%63%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionbeplisesmdmtus-wv
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%25%25%25%38%
Post Election Audit0%0%0%11%0%22%22%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation38%0%13%13%63%38%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%50%
Voter Access43%43%29%71%43%43%71%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting