Side-by-side · 5 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyberodkus-mnkp
Voting methodMixedPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper only
Overall22.6%24.8%41.0%42.1%4.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index8.8%14.7%23.5%41.2%18.2%
EAI Electoral Access Index37.5%53.6%57.1%55.4%4.0%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%8.3%13.9%27.8%—
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%40.9%63.6%40.9%0.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index58.3%41.7%83.3%58.3%—
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%13.2%37.7%38.7%1.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionberodkus-mnkp
Accountability25%0%50%50%0%
Commission20%20%40%40%40%
Funding0%0%0%50%0%
Staff Training0%50%0%33%—
Vendor Oversight0%0%33%33%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionberodkus-mnkp
Administration0%50%100%0%0%
Eligibility40%60%40%40%20%
Identification40%70%40%20%0%
Registration50%57%71%86%0%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%50%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%50%33%0%
Voting Methods33%50%67%83%0%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionberodkus-mnkp
Contributions0%0%0%33%—
Disclosure0%0%0%0%—
Enforcement50%38%50%50%—
Foreign Source0%0%0%50%—
Traceability0%0%25%0%—

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionberodkus-mnkp
Contest50%60%50%20%0%
Recount13%0%75%63%—
Timing25%75%75%50%—

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionberodkus-mnkp
Ballot Info50%50%50%100%—
Candidate75%50%100%0%—
Notification50%25%100%75%—

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionberodkus-mnkp
Citizen Verifiability13%13%38%31%0%
Custody Hardware25%25%50%56%0%
Post Election Audit0%0%67%28%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%6%17%0%
Transparency Observation38%0%50%50%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%50%0%
Voter Access43%57%36%50%14%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting