Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyberosrmxmdmtus-tnus-ga
Voting methodMixedPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanMixedBMDPaper + scan
Overall22.6%24.8%28.9%36.3%32.3%24.0%39.1%49.6%
EAdI Election Administration Index8.8%14.7%35.3%41.2%29.4%5.9%23.5%52.9%
EAI Electoral Access Index37.5%53.6%42.9%42.9%28.6%23.1%55.4%75.0%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%8.3%47.2%66.7%61.1%55.6%44.4%8.3%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%40.9%27.3%63.6%63.6%17.3%31.8%72.7%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index58.3%41.7%16.7%38.3%16.7%25.0%50.0%83.3%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%13.2%15.1%15.1%20.8%20.8%34.0%40.6%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionberosrmxmdmtus-tnus-ga
Accountability25%0%0%75%50%0%0%50%
Commission20%20%40%60%40%20%20%100%
Funding0%0%100%13%13%0%0%0%
Staff Training0%50%0%67%50%0%33%33%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%0%0%67%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionberosrmxmdmtus-tnus-ga
Administration0%50%100%0%0%50%50%0%
Eligibility40%60%80%20%20%20%40%70%
Identification40%70%0%40%40%0%40%80%
Registration50%57%57%86%43%43%71%100%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%0%50%
Voter Assistance33%33%67%33%33%0%67%67%
Voting Methods33%50%17%33%17%38%67%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionberosrmxmdmtus-tnus-ga
Contributions0%0%67%83%67%33%33%0%
Disclosure0%0%0%50%90%80%60%0%
Enforcement50%38%63%100%25%63%50%38%
Foreign Source0%0%50%50%63%38%0%0%
Traceability0%0%100%50%50%50%100%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionberosrmxmdmtus-tnus-ga
Contest50%60%60%80%80%30%60%60%
Recount13%0%0%63%25%10%13%75%
Timing25%75%0%25%100%0%0%100%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionberosrmxmdmtus-tnus-ga
Ballot Info50%50%0%25%0%0%25%50%
Candidate75%50%0%75%50%75%50%100%
Notification50%25%50%15%0%0%75%100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionberosrmxmdmtus-tnus-ga
Citizen Verifiability13%13%0%13%13%13%13%31%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%0%25%25%50%50%
Post Election Audit0%0%11%22%0%22%44%67%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%22%6%
Transparency Observation38%0%25%38%63%38%13%63%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%50%25%
Voter Access43%57%43%29%43%43%57%36%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting