Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologybeselueeus-sdam
Voting methodMixedPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper only
Overall22.6%43.6%20.8%59.4%44.4%23.7%
EAdI Election Administration Index8.8%32.4%5.9%47.1%41.2%29.4%
EAI Electoral Access Index37.5%62.5%37.0%60.7%60.7%19.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%8.3%11.1%80.6%50.0%11.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%86.4%36.4%81.8%36.4%18.2%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index58.3%58.3%41.7%33.3%66.7%33.3%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%38.7%15.1%53.8%34.0%28.3%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionbeselueeus-sdam
Accountability25%50%50%50%100%0%
Commission20%40%0%70%60%60%
Funding0%0%0%50%0%50%
Staff Training0%33%0%17%33%0%
Vendor Oversight0%50%0%33%33%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionbeselueeus-sdam
Administration0%100%0%100%100%100%
Eligibility40%20%20%90%20%40%
Identification40%60%40%40%50%30%
Registration50%93%71%57%100%0%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%50%50%0%
Voter Assistance33%50%33%33%67%0%
Voting Methods33%67%20%67%50%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionbeselueeus-sdam
Contributions0%0%0%100%67%0%
Disclosure0%0%0%80%80%0%
Enforcement50%25%50%75%75%25%
Foreign Source0%0%0%75%0%25%
Traceability0%25%0%75%0%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionbeselueeus-sdam
Contest50%100%40%80%0%0%
Recount13%75%13%75%63%50%
Timing25%75%75%100%75%0%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionbeselueeus-sdam
Ballot Info50%50%25%25%50%0%
Candidate75%25%50%25%50%50%
Notification50%100%50%50%100%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionbeselueeus-sdam
Citizen Verifiability13%38%13%75%31%13%
Custody Hardware25%38%25%31%63%25%
Post Election Audit0%61%0%44%44%33%
Software Verifiability0%11%0%50%11%0%
Transparency Observation38%56%13%75%50%88%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%13%25%0%
Voter Access43%50%57%71%7%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting