Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologybeus-ctesmxus-sdro
Voting methodMixedPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper only
Overall22.6%49.6%27.6%36.3%44.4%24.8%
EAdI Election Administration Index8.8%47.1%23.5%41.2%41.2%14.7%
EAI Electoral Access Index37.5%66.1%38.0%42.9%60.7%53.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%61.1%27.8%66.7%50.0%8.3%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%63.6%50.0%63.6%36.4%40.9%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index58.3%75.0%31.7%38.3%66.7%41.7%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%32.1%18.9%15.1%34.0%13.2%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionbeus-ctesmxus-sdro
Accountability25%50%50%75%100%0%
Commission20%60%50%60%60%20%
Funding0%25%0%13%0%0%
Staff Training0%33%17%67%33%50%
Vendor Oversight0%67%0%0%33%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionbeus-ctesmxus-sdro
Administration0%0%100%0%100%50%
Eligibility40%80%40%20%20%60%
Identification40%40%40%40%50%70%
Registration50%86%50%86%100%57%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance33%67%0%33%67%33%
Voting Methods33%75%33%33%50%50%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionbeus-ctesmxus-sdro
Contributions0%100%0%83%67%0%
Disclosure0%40%20%50%80%0%
Enforcement50%75%50%100%75%38%
Foreign Source0%50%25%50%0%0%
Traceability0%50%50%50%0%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionbeus-ctesmxus-sdro
Contest50%80%80%80%0%60%
Recount13%63%13%63%63%0%
Timing25%25%50%25%75%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionbeus-ctesmxus-sdro
Ballot Info50%100%25%25%50%50%
Candidate75%75%50%75%50%50%
Notification50%50%20%15%100%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionbeus-ctesmxus-sdro
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%31%13%
Custody Hardware25%38%25%0%63%25%
Post Election Audit0%67%11%22%44%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%11%0%
Transparency Observation38%50%13%38%50%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%25%0%
Voter Access43%43%71%29%7%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting