Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologybgisnoglzaus-mtus-orus-wa
Voting methodTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper + scanPaper + scan
Overall27.8%25.6%42.9%20.7%16.5%59.0%35.2%44.7%
EAdI Election Administration Index23.5%14.7%35.3%11.8%5.9%50.0%28.1%43.8%
EAI Electoral Access Index44.6%30.4%60.7%39.3%21.4%66.1%42.9%57.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index25.0%61.1%19.4%11.1%5.6%88.9%53.1%55.6%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index27.3%36.4%81.8%31.8%50.0%81.8%60.0%50.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%33.3%58.3%16.7%25.0%50.0%60.0%41.7%
EII Election Integrity Index20.8%11.3%34.0%15.1%13.2%44.3%20.8%34.0%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionbgisnoglzaus-mtus-orus-wa
Accountability25%25%50%25%50%50%0%50%
Commission20%30%60%20%0%60%60%60%
Funding0%0%0%0%0%25%13%0%
Staff Training50%0%0%0%0%33%0%50%
Vendor Oversight33%17%67%17%0%83%33%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionbgisnoglzaus-mtus-orus-wa
Administration100%50%0%0%0%50%0%100%
Eligibility0%20%40%20%20%60%60%80%
Identification80%20%60%20%20%60%20%40%
Registration57%43%93%64%43%79%57%57%
Roll Integrity50%0%0%0%0%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%67%67%33%33%67%33%
Voting Methods33%33%58%42%0%83%33%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionbgisnoglzaus-mtus-orus-wa
Contributions0%67%0%0%0%100%83%83%
Disclosure30%70%0%0%0%90%40%70%
Enforcement25%50%75%50%25%88%50%50%
Foreign Source25%50%0%0%0%100%50%38%
Traceability50%75%25%0%0%50%—25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionbgisnoglzaus-mtus-orus-wa
Contest40%70%100%40%60%100%30%30%
Recount0%0%50%25%38%88%88%75%
Timing50%25%100%25%50%25%100%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionbgisnoglzaus-mtus-orus-wa
Ballot Info0%25%50%0%0%50%75%50%
Candidate50%50%50%25%50%25%50%50%
Notification50%25%75%25%25%75%50%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionbgisnoglzaus-mtus-orus-wa
Citizen Verifiability13%13%31%13%13%31%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%38%25%25%56%13%50%
Post Election Audit0%0%56%0%0%50%67%78%
Software Verifiability33%0%11%0%0%11%0%0%
Transparency Observation13%13%56%25%13%38%0%25%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%25%0%0%
Voter Access57%29%29%43%43%100%43%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting