Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologybrcnus-sdromdus-nych
Voting methodTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall23.5%13.0%44.4%24.8%32.3%51.5%8.7%
EAdI Election Administration Index11.8%8.8%41.2%14.7%29.4%52.9%8.8%
EAI Electoral Access Index21.4%28.0%60.7%53.6%28.6%67.9%7.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index47.2%6.7%50.0%8.3%61.1%61.1%0.0%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index40.9%10.0%36.4%40.9%63.6%45.5%32.3%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index20.0%16.7%66.7%41.7%16.7%100.0%8.3%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%9.4%34.0%13.2%20.8%34.9%7.5%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionbrcnus-sdromdus-nych
Accountability0%50%100%0%50%50%25%
Commission40%0%60%20%40%100%0%
Funding0%0%0%0%13%25%0%
Staff Training0%17%33%50%50%33%0%
Vendor Oversight0%0%33%0%0%33%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionbrcnus-sdromdus-nych
Administration0%0%100%50%0%0%0%
Eligibility0%80%20%60%20%50%0%
Identification40%20%50%70%40%40%0%
Registration43%14%100%57%43%100%29%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance0%33%67%33%33%67%0%
Voting Methods17%0%50%50%17%83%0%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionbrcnus-sdromdus-nych
Contributions50%0%67%0%67%100%0%
Disclosure70%0%80%0%90%70%0%
Enforcement25%0%75%38%25%88%0%
Foreign Source25%33%0%0%63%13%0%
Traceability75%—0%0%50%25%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionbrcnus-sdromdus-nych
Contest70%20%0%60%80%30%50%
Recount13%0%63%0%25%50%10%
Timing25%0%75%75%100%75%33%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionbrcnus-sdromdus-nych
Ballot Info0%0%50%50%0%100%0%
Candidate25%25%50%50%50%100%25%
Notification50%—100%25%0%100%0%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionbrcnus-sdromdus-nych
Citizen Verifiability13%13%31%13%13%25%13%
Custody Hardware25%0%63%25%25%44%0%
Post Election Audit22%11%44%0%0%56%0%
Software Verifiability11%0%11%0%0%6%0%
Transparency Observation0%0%50%0%63%38%25%
Vendor Independence0%0%25%0%0%25%0%
Voter Access43%43%7%57%43%50%14%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting