Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologybrfiusptus-njus-okus-nd
Voting methodTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyAggregatePaper + scanPaper + scanPaper + scan
Overall23.5%38.3%32.0%27.1%23.7%30.3%45.1%
EAdI Election Administration Index11.8%26.5%41.2%8.8%23.5%14.7%47.1%
EAI Electoral Access Index21.4%55.4%51.8%29.6%33.9%50.0%50.0%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index47.2%16.7%63.9%52.8%44.4%38.9%52.8%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index40.9%50.0%9.1%48.2%18.2%59.1%63.6%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index20.0%66.7%41.7%33.3%41.7%38.3%58.3%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%34.9%11.3%17.9%10.4%15.1%34.0%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionbrfiusptus-njus-okus-nd
Accountability0%50%50%50%0%0%0%
Commission40%40%60%10%60%30%60%
Funding0%0%13%0%0%0%50%
Staff Training0%0%17%0%33%33%33%
Vendor Oversight0%50%67%0%0%0%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionbrfiusptus-njus-okus-nd
Administration0%100%100%100%100%100%0%
Eligibility0%40%20%20%60%40%80%
Identification40%40%40%60%20%60%30%
Registration43%86%64%0%29%57%29%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%0%0%50%
Voter Assistance0%17%100%33%50%33%33%
Voting Methods17%67%42%40%17%50%83%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionbrfiusptus-njus-okus-nd
Contributions50%0%67%50%33%100%33%
Disclosure70%0%60%60%80%60%60%
Enforcement25%50%88%75%50%25%50%
Foreign Source25%0%50%25%0%0%75%
Traceability75%50%50%50%50%0%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionbrfiusptus-njus-okus-nd
Contest70%30%0%80%0%40%80%
Recount13%75%13%0%38%88%50%
Timing25%50%25%65%25%50%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionbrfiusptus-njus-okus-nd
Ballot Info0%50%50%0%75%15%50%
Candidate25%75%50%75%25%25%50%
Notification50%75%25%25%25%75%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionbrfiusptus-njus-okus-nd
Citizen Verifiability13%31%13%13%13%13%31%
Custody Hardware25%50%0%25%31%38%50%
Post Election Audit22%56%22%6%0%0%44%
Software Verifiability11%6%0%0%0%0%6%
Transparency Observation0%50%0%38%0%13%63%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%36%43%43%29%43%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting