Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologybrlvcagrlupt
Voting methodTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall23.5%40.2%32.3%26.3%20.8%27.1%
EAdI Election Administration Index11.8%35.3%26.5%14.7%5.9%8.8%
EAI Electoral Access Index21.4%46.4%39.3%46.4%37.0%29.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index47.2%72.2%44.4%55.6%11.1%52.8%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index40.9%68.2%81.8%27.3%36.4%48.2%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index20.0%41.7%23.3%33.3%41.7%33.3%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%21.7%17.0%8.5%15.1%17.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionbrlvcagrlupt
Accountability0%75%0%0%50%50%
Commission40%40%60%30%0%10%
Funding0%38%13%25%0%0%
Staff Training0%33%33%0%0%0%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionbrlvcagrlupt
Administration0%100%0%50%0%100%
Eligibility0%80%0%20%20%20%
Identification40%30%80%40%40%60%
Registration43%21%43%79%71%0%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance0%33%67%33%33%33%
Voting Methods17%67%33%42%20%40%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionbrlvcagrlupt
Contributions50%100%67%33%0%50%
Disclosure70%80%50%60%0%60%
Enforcement25%38%25%50%50%75%
Foreign Source25%75%50%50%0%25%
Traceability75%75%25%100%0%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionbrlvcagrlupt
Contest70%80%80%40%40%80%
Recount13%75%100%0%13%0%
Timing25%25%50%50%75%65%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionbrlvcagrlupt
Ballot Info0%25%0%25%25%0%
Candidate25%50%0%25%50%75%
Notification50%50%70%50%50%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionbrlvcagrlupt
Citizen Verifiability13%25%13%6%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%13%25%25%
Post Election Audit22%0%22%0%0%6%
Software Verifiability11%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation0%44%0%13%13%38%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%57%57%29%57%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting