Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologybrroiscaltus-captcz
Voting methodTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper only
Overall23.5%24.8%25.6%32.3%36.1%45.9%27.1%16.5%
EAdI Election Administration Index11.8%14.7%14.7%26.5%26.5%29.4%8.8%5.9%
EAI Electoral Access Index21.4%53.6%30.4%39.3%35.7%37.5%29.6%17.9%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index47.2%8.3%61.1%44.4%50.0%11.1%52.8%47.2%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index40.9%40.9%36.4%81.8%59.1%81.8%48.2%45.5%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index20.0%41.7%33.3%23.3%41.7%16.7%33.3%25.0%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%13.2%11.3%17.0%29.2%63.2%17.9%1.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionbrroiscaltus-captcz
Accountability0%0%25%0%50%50%50%50%
Commission40%20%30%60%40%20%10%0%
Funding0%0%0%13%38%0%0%0%
Staff Training0%50%0%33%0%0%0%0%
Vendor Oversight0%0%17%0%0%100%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionbrroiscaltus-captcz
Administration0%50%50%0%100%50%100%0%
Eligibility0%60%20%0%30%100%20%40%
Identification40%70%20%80%40%20%60%20%
Registration43%57%43%43%43%0%0%29%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance0%33%33%67%33%67%33%0%
Voting Methods17%50%33%33%25%33%40%0%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionbrroiscaltus-captcz
Contributions50%0%67%67%50%0%50%17%
Disclosure70%0%70%50%40%0%60%70%
Enforcement25%38%50%25%50%50%75%38%
Foreign Source25%0%50%50%63%0%25%50%
Traceability75%0%75%25%50%0%50%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionbrroiscaltus-captcz
Contest70%60%70%80%80%80%80%80%
Recount13%0%0%100%38%100%0%0%
Timing25%75%25%50%50%50%65%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionbrroiscaltus-captcz
Ballot Info0%50%25%0%50%50%0%0%
Candidate25%50%50%0%50%0%75%50%
Notification50%25%25%70%25%0%25%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionbrroiscaltus-captcz
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%31%31%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%25%31%88%25%0%
Post Election Audit22%0%0%22%6%72%6%0%
Software Verifiability11%0%0%0%0%56%0%0%
Transparency Observation0%0%13%0%69%69%38%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%75%0%0%
Voter Access43%57%29%57%64%57%43%0%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting