Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologybrsrmtlutrseus
Voting methodTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyAggregate
Overall23.5%28.9%24.0%20.8%34.2%43.6%32.0%
EAdI Election Administration Index11.8%35.3%5.9%5.9%29.4%32.4%41.2%
EAI Electoral Access Index21.4%42.9%23.1%37.0%44.6%62.5%51.8%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index47.2%47.2%55.6%11.1%55.6%8.3%63.9%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index40.9%27.3%17.3%36.4%27.3%86.4%9.1%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index20.0%16.7%25.0%41.7%66.7%58.3%41.7%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%15.1%20.8%15.1%20.8%38.7%11.3%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionbrsrmtlutrseus
Accountability0%0%0%50%0%50%50%
Commission40%40%20%0%40%40%60%
Funding0%100%0%0%75%0%13%
Staff Training0%0%0%0%0%33%17%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%0%50%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionbrsrmtlutrseus
Administration0%100%50%0%100%100%100%
Eligibility0%80%20%20%70%20%20%
Identification40%0%0%40%40%60%40%
Registration43%57%43%71%57%93%64%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%50%50%
Voter Assistance0%67%0%33%33%50%100%
Voting Methods17%17%38%20%17%67%42%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionbrsrmtlutrseus
Contributions50%67%33%0%67%0%67%
Disclosure70%0%80%0%40%0%60%
Enforcement25%63%63%50%75%25%88%
Foreign Source25%50%38%0%25%0%50%
Traceability75%100%50%0%100%25%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionbrsrmtlutrseus
Contest70%60%30%40%40%100%0%
Recount13%0%10%13%0%75%13%
Timing25%0%0%75%50%75%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionbrsrmtlutrseus
Ballot Info0%0%0%25%50%50%50%
Candidate25%0%75%50%100%25%50%
Notification50%50%0%50%50%100%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionbrsrmtlutrseus
Citizen Verifiability13%0%13%13%13%38%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%25%50%38%0%
Post Election Audit22%11%22%0%0%61%22%
Software Verifiability11%0%0%0%0%11%0%
Transparency Observation0%25%38%13%13%56%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%43%43%57%71%50%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting