Side-by-side · 10 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologycabeismddksrdeus-ilkzfi
Voting methodPaper onlyMixedPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper only
Overall32.3%22.6%25.6%32.3%41.0%28.9%29.9%38.7%20.6%38.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index26.5%8.8%14.7%29.4%23.5%35.3%32.4%38.2%28.1%26.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index39.3%37.5%30.4%28.6%57.1%42.9%35.7%60.7%20.0%55.4%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index44.4%11.1%61.1%61.1%13.9%47.2%58.3%38.9%25.0%16.7%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index81.8%31.8%36.4%63.6%63.6%27.3%31.8%54.5%17.3%50.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index23.3%58.3%33.3%16.7%83.3%16.7%38.3%25.0%30.0%66.7%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%17.0%11.3%20.8%37.7%15.1%15.1%25.5%17.0%34.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensioncabeismddksrdeus-ilkzfi
Accountability0%25%25%50%50%0%50%50%0%50%
Commission60%20%30%40%40%40%40%60%40%40%
Funding13%0%0%13%0%100%0%0%50%0%
Staff Training33%0%0%50%0%0%17%50%25%0%
Vendor Oversight0%0%17%0%33%0%67%33%0%50%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensioncabeismddksrdeus-ilkzfi
Administration0%0%50%0%100%100%0%50%0%100%
Eligibility0%40%20%20%40%80%20%60%20%40%
Identification80%40%20%40%40%0%20%40%20%40%
Registration43%50%43%43%71%57%71%79%43%86%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%50%0%0%100%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%33%33%33%50%67%67%67%0%17%
Voting Methods33%33%33%17%67%17%17%50%0%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensioncabeismddksrdeus-ilkzfi
Contributions67%0%67%67%0%67%67%83%33%0%
Disclosure50%0%70%90%0%0%70%40%20%0%
Enforcement25%50%50%25%50%63%50%38%13%50%
Foreign Source50%0%50%63%0%50%25%25%50%0%
Traceability25%0%75%50%25%100%100%0%0%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensioncabeismddksrdeus-ilkzfi
Contest80%50%70%80%50%60%50%60%8%30%
Recount100%13%0%25%75%0%25%50%13%75%
Timing50%25%25%100%75%0%0%50%50%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensioncabeismddksrdeus-ilkzfi
Ballot Info0%50%25%0%50%0%15%0%0%50%
Candidate0%75%50%50%100%0%50%25%50%75%
Notification70%50%25%0%100%50%50%50%50%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensioncabeismddksrdeus-ilkzfi
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%38%0%13%19%0%31%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%25%50%25%0%31%25%50%
Post Election Audit22%0%0%0%67%11%33%17%22%56%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%6%0%0%17%0%6%
Transparency Observation0%38%13%63%50%25%0%31%25%50%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%50%0%0%
Voter Access57%43%29%43%36%43%57%29%43%36%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting