Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologycadecndkmtmg
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall32.3%29.9%13.0%41.0%24.0%22.6%
EAdI Election Administration Index26.5%32.4%8.8%23.5%5.9%14.7%
EAI Electoral Access Index39.3%35.7%28.0%57.1%23.1%30.4%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index44.4%58.3%6.7%13.9%55.6%19.4%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index81.8%31.8%10.0%63.6%17.3%27.3%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index23.3%38.3%16.7%83.3%25.0%25.0%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%15.1%9.4%37.7%20.8%20.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensioncadecndkmtmg
Accountability0%50%50%50%0%50%
Commission60%40%0%40%20%20%
Funding13%0%0%0%0%0%
Staff Training33%17%17%0%0%17%
Vendor Oversight0%67%0%33%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensioncadecndkmtmg
Administration0%0%0%100%50%0%
Eligibility0%20%80%40%20%20%
Identification80%20%20%40%0%40%
Registration43%71%14%71%43%64%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%67%33%50%0%0%
Voting Methods33%17%0%67%38%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensioncadecndkmtmg
Contributions67%67%0%0%33%17%
Disclosure50%70%0%0%80%30%
Enforcement25%50%0%50%63%25%
Foreign Source50%25%33%0%38%0%
Traceability25%100%—25%50%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensioncadecndkmtmg
Contest80%50%20%50%30%50%
Recount100%25%0%75%10%0%
Timing50%0%0%75%0%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensioncadecndkmtmg
Ballot Info0%15%0%50%0%0%
Candidate0%50%25%100%75%25%
Notification70%50%—100%0%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensioncadecndkmtmg
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%38%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%0%0%50%25%25%
Post Election Audit22%33%11%67%22%11%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%6%0%0%
Transparency Observation0%0%0%50%38%38%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%57%43%36%43%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting