Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologycadklurous-sdmtbrsr
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanTouchscreen + paperPaper only
Overall32.3%41.0%20.8%24.8%44.4%24.0%23.5%28.9%
EAdI Election Administration Index26.5%23.5%5.9%14.7%41.2%5.9%11.8%35.3%
EAI Electoral Access Index39.3%57.1%37.0%53.6%60.7%23.1%21.4%42.9%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index44.4%13.9%11.1%8.3%50.0%55.6%47.2%47.2%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index81.8%63.6%36.4%40.9%36.4%17.3%40.9%27.3%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index23.3%83.3%41.7%41.7%66.7%25.0%20.0%16.7%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%37.7%15.1%13.2%34.0%20.8%17.0%15.1%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensioncadklurous-sdmtbrsr
Accountability0%50%50%0%100%0%0%0%
Commission60%40%0%20%60%20%40%40%
Funding13%0%0%0%0%0%0%100%
Staff Training33%0%0%50%33%0%0%0%
Vendor Oversight0%33%0%0%33%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensioncadklurous-sdmtbrsr
Administration0%100%0%50%100%50%0%100%
Eligibility0%40%20%60%20%20%0%80%
Identification80%40%40%70%50%0%40%0%
Registration43%71%71%57%100%43%43%57%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%50%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%50%33%33%67%0%0%67%
Voting Methods33%67%20%50%50%38%17%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensioncadklurous-sdmtbrsr
Contributions67%0%0%0%67%33%50%67%
Disclosure50%0%0%0%80%80%70%0%
Enforcement25%50%50%38%75%63%25%63%
Foreign Source50%0%0%0%0%38%25%50%
Traceability25%25%0%0%0%50%75%100%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensioncadklurous-sdmtbrsr
Contest80%50%40%60%0%30%70%60%
Recount100%75%13%0%63%10%13%0%
Timing50%75%75%75%75%0%25%0%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensioncadklurous-sdmtbrsr
Ballot Info0%50%25%50%50%0%0%0%
Candidate0%100%50%50%50%75%25%0%
Notification70%100%50%25%100%0%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensioncadklurous-sdmtbrsr
Citizen Verifiability13%38%13%13%31%13%13%0%
Custody Hardware25%50%25%25%63%25%25%25%
Post Election Audit22%67%0%0%44%22%22%11%
Software Verifiability0%6%0%0%11%0%11%0%
Transparency Observation0%50%13%0%50%38%0%25%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%25%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%36%57%57%7%43%43%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting