Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologycafiusdeus-sdhr
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyAggregatePaper + scan
Overall32.3%38.3%32.0%29.9%44.4%23.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index26.5%26.5%41.2%32.4%41.2%26.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index39.3%55.4%51.8%35.7%60.7%22.2%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index44.4%16.7%63.9%58.3%50.0%58.3%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index81.8%50.0%9.1%31.8%36.4%31.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index23.3%66.7%41.7%38.3%66.7%21.7%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%34.9%11.3%15.1%34.0%9.4%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensioncafiusdeus-sdhr
Accountability0%50%50%50%100%50%
Commission60%40%60%40%60%60%
Funding13%0%13%0%0%13%
Staff Training33%0%17%17%33%0%
Vendor Oversight0%50%67%67%33%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensioncafiusdeus-sdhr
Administration0%100%100%0%100%0%
Eligibility0%40%20%20%20%40%
Identification80%40%40%20%50%20%
Registration43%86%64%71%100%0%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance67%17%100%67%67%67%
Voting Methods33%67%42%17%50%20%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensioncafiusdeus-sdhr
Contributions67%0%67%67%67%67%
Disclosure50%0%60%70%80%60%
Enforcement25%50%88%50%75%50%
Foreign Source50%0%50%25%0%50%
Traceability25%50%50%100%0%75%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensioncafiusdeus-sdhr
Contest80%30%0%50%0%60%
Recount100%75%13%25%63%0%
Timing50%50%25%0%75%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensioncafiusdeus-sdhr
Ballot Info0%50%50%15%50%0%
Candidate0%75%50%50%50%50%
Notification70%75%25%50%100%15%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensioncafiusdeus-sdhr
Citizen Verifiability13%31%13%13%31%13%
Custody Hardware25%50%0%0%63%0%
Post Election Audit22%56%22%33%44%0%
Software Verifiability0%6%0%0%11%0%
Transparency Observation0%50%0%0%50%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%25%0%
Voter Access57%36%43%57%7%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting