Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologycafrgrplmdnl
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall32.3%28.2%26.3%26.9%32.3%28.6%
EAdI Election Administration Index26.5%14.7%14.7%23.5%29.4%17.6%
EAI Electoral Access Index39.3%32.1%46.4%42.9%28.6%28.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index44.4%50.0%55.6%41.7%61.1%47.2%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index81.8%50.0%27.3%36.4%63.6%54.5%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index23.3%25.0%33.3%40.0%16.7%41.7%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%18.9%8.5%11.3%20.8%18.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensioncafrgrplmdnl
Accountability0%25%0%50%50%50%
Commission60%40%30%40%40%0%
Funding13%0%25%13%13%0%
Staff Training33%0%0%17%50%33%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%0%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensioncafrgrplmdnl
Administration0%0%50%0%0%0%
Eligibility0%20%20%60%20%40%
Identification80%40%40%40%40%30%
Registration43%57%79%57%43%43%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%33%33%33%33%0%
Voting Methods33%17%42%33%17%25%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensioncafrgrplmdnl
Contributions67%33%33%33%67%67%
Disclosure50%60%60%50%90%50%
Enforcement25%63%50%63%25%50%
Foreign Source50%38%50%25%63%0%
Traceability25%50%100%25%50%100%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensioncafrgrplmdnl
Contest80%70%40%60%80%70%
Recount100%25%0%0%25%50%
Timing50%50%50%50%100%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensioncafrgrplmdnl
Ballot Info0%0%25%25%0%25%
Candidate0%50%25%50%50%75%
Notification70%25%50%50%0%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensioncafrgrplmdnl
Citizen Verifiability13%0%6%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%38%13%25%25%0%
Post Election Audit22%0%0%0%0%33%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation0%38%13%0%63%38%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%57%29%43%43%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting