Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologycaiseemtfirosrse
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall32.3%25.6%59.4%24.0%38.3%24.8%28.9%43.6%
EAdI Election Administration Index26.5%14.7%47.1%5.9%26.5%14.7%35.3%32.4%
EAI Electoral Access Index39.3%30.4%60.7%23.1%55.4%53.6%42.9%62.5%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index44.4%61.1%80.6%55.6%16.7%8.3%47.2%8.3%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index81.8%36.4%81.8%17.3%50.0%40.9%27.3%86.4%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index23.3%33.3%33.3%25.0%66.7%41.7%16.7%58.3%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%11.3%53.8%20.8%34.9%13.2%15.1%38.7%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensioncaiseemtfirosrse
Accountability0%25%50%0%50%0%0%50%
Commission60%30%70%20%40%20%40%40%
Funding13%0%50%0%0%0%100%0%
Staff Training33%0%17%0%0%50%0%33%
Vendor Oversight0%17%33%0%50%0%0%50%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensioncaiseemtfirosrse
Administration0%50%100%50%100%50%100%100%
Eligibility0%20%90%20%40%60%80%20%
Identification80%20%40%0%40%70%0%60%
Registration43%43%57%43%86%57%57%93%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%0%0%0%50%
Voter Assistance67%33%33%0%17%33%67%50%
Voting Methods33%33%67%38%67%50%17%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensioncaiseemtfirosrse
Contributions67%67%100%33%0%0%67%0%
Disclosure50%70%80%80%0%0%0%0%
Enforcement25%50%75%63%50%38%63%25%
Foreign Source50%50%75%38%0%0%50%0%
Traceability25%75%75%50%50%0%100%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensioncaiseemtfirosrse
Contest80%70%80%30%30%60%60%100%
Recount100%0%75%10%75%0%0%75%
Timing50%25%100%0%50%75%0%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensioncaiseemtfirosrse
Ballot Info0%25%25%0%50%50%0%50%
Candidate0%50%25%75%75%50%0%25%
Notification70%25%50%0%75%25%50%100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensioncaiseemtfirosrse
Citizen Verifiability13%13%75%13%31%13%0%38%
Custody Hardware25%25%31%25%50%25%25%38%
Post Election Audit22%0%44%22%56%0%11%61%
Software Verifiability0%0%50%0%6%0%0%11%
Transparency Observation0%13%75%38%50%0%25%56%
Vendor Independence0%0%13%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%29%71%43%36%57%43%50%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting