Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologycaluisus-sdmddkatfi
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall32.3%20.8%25.6%44.4%32.3%41.0%28.9%38.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index26.5%5.9%14.7%41.2%29.4%23.5%11.8%26.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index39.3%37.0%30.4%60.7%28.6%57.1%41.1%55.4%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index44.4%11.1%61.1%50.0%61.1%13.9%61.1%16.7%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index81.8%36.4%36.4%36.4%63.6%63.6%31.8%50.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index23.3%41.7%33.3%66.7%16.7%83.3%41.7%66.7%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%15.1%11.3%34.0%20.8%37.7%15.1%34.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensioncaluisus-sdmddkatfi
Accountability0%50%25%100%50%50%0%50%
Commission60%0%30%60%40%40%20%40%
Funding13%0%0%0%13%0%25%0%
Staff Training33%0%0%33%50%0%0%0%
Vendor Oversight0%0%17%33%0%33%0%50%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensioncaluisus-sdmddkatfi
Administration0%0%50%100%0%100%0%100%
Eligibility0%20%20%20%20%40%40%40%
Identification80%40%20%50%40%40%40%40%
Registration43%71%43%100%43%71%64%86%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%0%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%33%33%67%33%50%33%17%
Voting Methods33%20%33%50%17%67%33%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensioncaluisus-sdmddkatfi
Contributions67%0%67%67%67%0%83%0%
Disclosure50%0%70%80%90%0%90%0%
Enforcement25%50%50%75%25%50%0%50%
Foreign Source50%0%50%0%63%0%50%0%
Traceability25%0%75%0%50%25%100%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensioncaluisus-sdmddkatfi
Contest80%40%70%0%80%50%60%30%
Recount100%13%0%63%25%75%0%75%
Timing50%75%25%75%100%75%25%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensioncaluisus-sdmddkatfi
Ballot Info0%25%25%50%0%50%0%50%
Candidate0%50%50%50%50%100%75%75%
Notification70%50%25%100%0%100%50%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensioncaluisus-sdmddkatfi
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%31%13%38%13%31%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%63%25%50%25%50%
Post Election Audit22%0%0%44%0%67%11%56%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%11%0%6%0%6%
Transparency Observation0%13%13%50%63%50%0%50%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%25%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%57%29%7%43%36%57%36%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting