Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologycamdrotrus-sddkbeus-la
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper onlyMixed
Overall32.3%32.3%24.8%34.2%44.4%41.0%22.6%38.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index26.5%29.4%14.7%29.4%41.2%23.5%8.8%23.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index39.3%28.6%53.6%44.6%60.7%57.1%37.5%66.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index44.4%61.1%8.3%55.6%50.0%13.9%11.1%44.4%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index81.8%63.6%40.9%27.3%36.4%63.6%31.8%59.1%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index23.3%16.7%41.7%66.7%66.7%83.3%58.3%66.7%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%20.8%13.2%20.8%34.0%37.7%17.0%18.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensioncamdrotrus-sddkbeus-la
Accountability0%50%0%0%100%50%25%50%
Commission60%40%20%40%60%40%20%20%
Funding13%13%0%75%0%0%0%13%
Staff Training33%50%50%0%33%0%0%33%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%33%33%0%17%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensioncamdrotrus-sddkbeus-la
Administration0%0%50%100%100%100%0%100%
Eligibility0%20%60%70%20%40%40%40%
Identification80%40%70%40%50%40%40%40%
Registration43%43%57%57%100%71%50%93%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%50%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%33%33%33%67%50%33%100%
Voting Methods33%17%50%17%50%67%33%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensioncamdrotrus-sddkbeus-la
Contributions67%67%0%67%67%0%0%83%
Disclosure50%90%0%40%80%0%0%60%
Enforcement25%25%38%75%75%50%50%38%
Foreign Source50%63%0%25%0%0%0%0%
Traceability25%50%0%100%0%25%0%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensioncamdrotrus-sddkbeus-la
Contest80%80%60%40%0%50%50%80%
Recount100%25%0%0%63%75%13%38%
Timing50%100%75%50%75%75%25%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensioncamdrotrus-sddkbeus-la
Ballot Info0%0%50%50%50%50%50%50%
Candidate0%50%50%100%50%100%75%100%
Notification70%0%25%50%100%100%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensioncamdrotrus-sddkbeus-la
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%31%38%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%50%63%50%25%50%
Post Election Audit22%0%0%0%44%67%0%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%11%6%0%0%
Transparency Observation0%63%0%13%50%50%38%25%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%25%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%43%57%71%7%36%43%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting