Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologycanlusmtplus-orus-nv
Voting methodPaper onlyAggregatePaper onlyPaper + scanPaper + scan
Overall32.3%28.6%32.0%24.0%26.9%35.2%35.8%
EAdI Election Administration Index26.5%17.6%41.2%5.9%23.5%28.1%18.8%
EAI Electoral Access Index39.3%28.6%51.8%23.1%42.9%42.9%57.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index44.4%47.2%63.9%55.6%41.7%53.1%41.2%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index81.8%54.5%9.1%17.3%36.4%60.0%45.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index23.3%41.7%41.7%25.0%40.0%60.0%66.7%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%18.9%11.3%20.8%11.3%20.8%22.6%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensioncanlusmtplus-orus-nv
Accountability0%50%50%0%50%0%50%
Commission60%0%60%20%40%60%0%
Funding13%0%13%0%13%13%0%
Staff Training33%33%17%0%17%0%50%
Vendor Oversight0%33%67%0%0%33%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensioncanlusmtplus-orus-nv
Administration0%0%100%50%0%0%0%
Eligibility0%40%20%20%60%60%40%
Identification80%30%40%0%40%20%40%
Registration43%43%64%43%57%57%86%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%0%100%0%33%67%100%
Voting Methods33%25%42%38%33%33%50%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensioncanlusmtplus-orus-nv
Contributions67%67%67%33%33%83%67%
Disclosure50%50%60%80%50%40%40%
Enforcement25%50%88%63%63%50%25%
Foreign Source50%0%50%38%25%50%50%
Traceability25%100%50%50%25%—0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensioncanlusmtplus-orus-nv
Contest80%70%0%30%60%30%40%
Recount100%50%13%10%0%88%38%
Timing50%25%25%0%50%100%100%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensioncanlusmtplus-orus-nv
Ballot Info0%25%50%0%25%75%50%
Candidate0%75%50%75%50%50%50%
Notification70%25%25%0%50%50%100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensioncanlusmtplus-orus-nv
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%0%0%25%25%13%38%
Post Election Audit22%33%22%22%0%67%44%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation0%38%0%38%0%0%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%43%43%43%43%43%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting