Side-by-side · 5 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologycaptdeus-txus-wv
Voting methodPaper onlyMixedBMDPaper + scanPaper + scan
Overall32.3%27.1%29.9%52.6%41.9%
EAdI Election Administration Index26.5%8.8%32.4%38.2%26.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index39.3%29.6%35.7%73.2%60.7%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index44.4%52.8%58.3%33.3%61.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index81.8%48.2%31.8%63.6%59.1%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index23.3%33.3%38.3%75.0%45.8%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%17.9%15.1%48.1%26.4%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensioncaptdeus-txus-wv
Accountability0%50%50%50%50%
Commission60%10%40%60%20%
Funding13%0%0%13%0%
Staff Training33%0%17%33%33%
Vendor Oversight0%0%67%33%50%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensioncaptdeus-txus-wv
Administration0%100%0%100%100%
Eligibility0%20%20%80%40%
Identification80%60%20%60%20%
Registration43%0%71%86%100%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance67%33%67%83%67%
Voting Methods33%40%17%58%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensioncaptdeus-txus-wv
Contributions67%50%67%33%100%
Disclosure50%60%70%40%70%
Enforcement25%75%50%50%50%
Foreign Source50%25%25%0%50%
Traceability25%50%100%50%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensioncaptdeus-txus-wv
Contest80%80%50%50%70%
Recount100%0%25%100%38%
Timing50%65%0%25%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensioncaptdeus-txus-wv
Ballot Info0%0%15%75%25%
Candidate0%75%50%75%50%
Notification70%25%50%75%63%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensioncaptdeus-txus-wv
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%25%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%0%63%38%
Post Election Audit22%6%33%72%22%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%22%0%
Transparency Observation0%38%0%38%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%50%
Voter Access57%43%57%100%71%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting