Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologycarugrpleenobg
Voting methodPaper onlyMixedPaper onlyPaper + scanTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyTouchscreen + paper
Overall32.3%32.3%26.3%26.9%59.4%42.9%27.8%
EAdI Election Administration Index26.5%35.3%14.7%23.5%47.1%35.3%23.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index39.3%37.5%46.4%42.9%60.7%60.7%44.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index44.4%25.0%55.6%41.7%80.6%19.4%25.0%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index81.8%27.3%27.3%36.4%81.8%81.8%27.3%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index23.3%33.3%33.3%40.0%33.3%58.3%33.3%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%32.1%8.5%11.3%53.8%34.0%20.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensioncarugrpleenobg
Accountability0%25%0%50%50%50%25%
Commission60%50%30%40%70%60%20%
Funding13%50%25%13%50%0%0%
Staff Training33%33%0%17%17%0%50%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%33%67%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensioncarugrpleenobg
Administration0%100%50%0%100%0%100%
Eligibility0%40%20%60%90%40%0%
Identification80%0%40%40%40%60%80%
Registration43%50%79%57%57%93%57%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%50%0%50%
Voter Assistance67%33%33%33%33%67%33%
Voting Methods33%50%42%33%67%58%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensioncarugrpleenobg
Contributions67%33%33%33%100%0%0%
Disclosure50%0%60%50%80%0%30%
Enforcement25%38%50%63%75%75%25%
Foreign Source50%50%50%25%75%0%25%
Traceability25%0%100%25%75%25%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensioncarugrpleenobg
Contest80%0%40%60%80%100%40%
Recount100%50%0%0%75%50%0%
Timing50%50%50%50%100%100%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensioncarugrpleenobg
Ballot Info0%0%25%25%25%50%0%
Candidate0%50%25%50%25%50%50%
Notification70%50%50%50%50%75%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensioncarugrpleenobg
Citizen Verifiability13%19%6%13%75%31%13%
Custody Hardware25%38%13%25%31%38%25%
Post Election Audit22%39%0%0%44%56%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%50%11%33%
Transparency Observation0%69%13%0%75%56%13%
Vendor Independence0%13%0%0%13%0%0%
Voter Access57%43%29%43%71%29%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting