Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologycatrmdzamtgebe
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyMixed
Overall32.3%34.2%32.3%16.5%24.0%21.1%22.6%
EAdI Election Administration Index26.5%29.4%29.4%5.9%5.9%14.7%8.8%
EAI Electoral Access Index39.3%44.6%28.6%21.4%23.1%23.2%37.5%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index44.4%55.6%61.1%5.6%55.6%16.7%11.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index81.8%27.3%63.6%50.0%17.3%18.2%31.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index23.3%66.7%16.7%25.0%25.0%66.7%58.3%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%20.8%20.8%13.2%20.8%18.9%17.0%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensioncatrmdzamtgebe
Accountability0%0%50%50%0%0%25%
Commission60%40%40%0%20%30%20%
Funding13%75%13%0%0%0%0%
Staff Training33%0%50%0%0%33%0%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensioncatrmdzamtgebe
Administration0%100%0%0%50%100%0%
Eligibility0%70%20%20%20%40%40%
Identification80%40%40%20%0%0%40%
Registration43%57%43%43%43%36%50%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%33%33%33%0%0%33%
Voting Methods33%17%17%0%38%17%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensioncatrmdzamtgebe
Contributions67%67%67%0%33%0%0%
Disclosure50%40%90%0%80%0%0%
Enforcement25%75%25%25%63%75%50%
Foreign Source50%25%63%0%38%0%0%
Traceability25%100%50%0%50%0%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensioncatrmdzamtgebe
Contest80%40%80%60%30%0%50%
Recount100%0%25%38%10%25%13%
Timing50%50%100%50%0%50%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensioncatrmdzamtgebe
Ballot Info0%50%0%0%0%50%50%
Candidate0%100%50%50%75%100%75%
Notification70%50%0%25%0%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensioncatrmdzamtgebe
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%13%6%13%
Custody Hardware25%50%25%25%25%31%25%
Post Election Audit22%0%0%0%22%11%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation0%13%63%13%38%50%38%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%71%43%43%43%29%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting