Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologycndksrmdmtmxus-nm
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall13.0%41.0%28.9%32.3%24.0%36.3%40.2%
EAdI Election Administration Index8.8%23.5%35.3%29.4%5.9%41.2%35.3%
EAI Electoral Access Index28.0%57.1%42.9%28.6%23.1%42.9%57.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index6.7%13.9%47.2%61.1%55.6%66.7%50.0%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index10.0%63.6%27.3%63.6%17.3%63.6%40.9%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index16.7%83.3%16.7%16.7%25.0%38.3%33.3%
EII Election Integrity Index9.4%37.7%15.1%20.8%20.8%15.1%30.2%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensioncndksrmdmtmxus-nm
Accountability50%50%0%50%0%75%25%
Commission0%40%40%40%20%60%30%
Funding0%0%100%13%0%13%0%
Staff Training17%0%0%50%0%67%33%
Vendor Oversight0%33%0%0%0%0%100%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensioncndksrmdmtmxus-nm
Administration0%100%100%0%50%0%100%
Eligibility80%40%80%20%20%20%40%
Identification20%40%0%40%0%40%60%
Registration14%71%57%43%43%86%86%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%50%67%33%0%33%67%
Voting Methods0%67%17%17%38%33%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensioncndksrmdmtmxus-nm
Contributions0%0%67%67%33%83%100%
Disclosure0%0%0%90%80%50%40%
Enforcement0%50%63%25%63%100%63%
Foreign Source33%0%50%63%38%50%0%
Traceability—25%100%50%50%50%75%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensioncndksrmdmtmxus-nm
Contest20%50%60%80%30%80%10%
Recount0%75%0%25%10%63%75%
Timing0%75%0%100%0%25%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensioncndksrmdmtmxus-nm
Ballot Info0%50%0%0%0%25%50%
Candidate25%100%0%50%75%75%0%
Notification—100%50%0%0%15%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensioncndksrmdmtmxus-nm
Citizen Verifiability13%38%0%13%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware0%50%25%25%25%0%38%
Post Election Audit11%67%11%0%22%22%44%
Software Verifiability0%6%0%0%0%0%22%
Transparency Observation0%50%25%63%38%38%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%50%
Voter Access43%36%43%43%43%29%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting