Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologydedkus-morobrus-or
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper onlyTouchscreen + paperPaper + scan
Overall29.9%41.0%35.0%24.8%23.5%35.2%
EAdI Election Administration Index32.4%23.5%23.5%14.7%11.8%28.1%
EAI Electoral Access Index35.7%57.1%46.4%53.6%21.4%42.9%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index58.3%13.9%50.0%8.3%47.2%53.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%63.6%54.5%40.9%40.9%60.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index38.3%83.3%41.7%41.7%20.0%60.0%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%37.7%22.6%13.2%17.0%20.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiondedkus-morobrus-or
Accountability50%50%50%0%0%0%
Commission40%40%20%20%40%60%
Funding0%0%0%0%0%13%
Staff Training17%0%33%50%0%0%
Vendor Oversight67%33%33%0%0%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiondedkus-morobrus-or
Administration0%100%100%50%0%0%
Eligibility20%40%40%60%0%60%
Identification20%40%40%70%40%20%
Registration71%71%57%57%43%57%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%50%67%33%0%67%
Voting Methods17%67%33%50%17%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiondedkus-morobrus-or
Contributions67%0%67%0%50%83%
Disclosure70%0%80%0%70%40%
Enforcement50%50%25%38%25%50%
Foreign Source25%0%50%0%25%50%
Traceability100%25%0%0%75%—

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiondedkus-morobrus-or
Contest50%50%60%60%70%30%
Recount25%75%38%0%13%88%
Timing0%75%75%75%25%100%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiondedkus-morobrus-or
Ballot Info15%50%50%50%0%75%
Candidate50%100%0%50%25%50%
Notification50%100%75%25%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiondedkus-morobrus-or
Citizen Verifiability13%38%0%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware0%50%38%25%25%13%
Post Election Audit33%67%22%0%22%67%
Software Verifiability0%6%0%0%11%0%
Transparency Observation0%50%13%0%0%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%36%86%57%43%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting