Side-by-side · 9 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologydeisgelurosrus-okdkus-wv
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall29.9%25.6%21.1%20.8%24.8%28.9%30.3%41.0%41.9%
EAdI Election Administration Index32.4%14.7%14.7%5.9%14.7%35.3%14.7%23.5%26.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index35.7%30.4%23.2%37.0%53.6%42.9%50.0%57.1%60.7%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index58.3%61.1%16.7%11.1%8.3%47.2%38.9%13.9%61.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%36.4%18.2%36.4%40.9%27.3%59.1%63.6%59.1%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index38.3%33.3%66.7%41.7%41.7%16.7%38.3%83.3%45.8%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%11.3%18.9%15.1%13.2%15.1%15.1%37.7%26.4%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiondeisgelurosrus-okdkus-wv
Accountability50%25%0%50%0%0%0%50%50%
Commission40%30%30%0%20%40%30%40%20%
Funding0%0%0%0%0%100%0%0%0%
Staff Training17%0%33%0%50%0%33%0%33%
Vendor Oversight67%17%0%0%0%0%0%33%50%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiondeisgelurosrus-okdkus-wv
Administration0%50%100%0%50%100%100%100%100%
Eligibility20%20%40%20%60%80%40%40%40%
Identification20%20%0%40%70%0%60%40%20%
Registration71%43%36%71%57%57%57%71%100%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance67%33%0%33%33%67%33%50%67%
Voting Methods17%33%17%20%50%17%50%67%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiondeisgelurosrus-okdkus-wv
Contributions67%67%0%0%0%67%100%0%100%
Disclosure70%70%0%0%0%0%60%0%70%
Enforcement50%50%75%50%38%63%25%50%50%
Foreign Source25%50%0%0%0%50%0%0%50%
Traceability100%75%0%0%0%100%0%25%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiondeisgelurosrus-okdkus-wv
Contest50%70%0%40%60%60%40%50%70%
Recount25%0%25%13%0%0%88%75%38%
Timing0%25%50%75%75%0%50%75%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiondeisgelurosrus-okdkus-wv
Ballot Info15%25%50%25%50%0%15%50%25%
Candidate50%50%100%50%50%0%25%100%50%
Notification50%25%50%50%25%50%75%100%63%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiondeisgelurosrus-okdkus-wv
Citizen Verifiability13%13%6%13%13%0%13%38%13%
Custody Hardware0%25%31%25%25%25%38%50%38%
Post Election Audit33%0%11%0%0%11%0%67%22%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%0%6%0%
Transparency Observation0%13%50%13%0%25%13%50%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%50%
Voter Access57%29%29%57%57%43%43%36%71%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting