Side-by-side · 9 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyderosrgreebeus-paus-iacn
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedPaper + scanPaper + scanPaper only
Overall29.9%24.8%28.9%26.3%59.4%22.6%39.5%36.8%13.0%
EAdI Election Administration Index32.4%14.7%35.3%14.7%47.1%8.8%26.5%41.2%8.8%
EAI Electoral Access Index35.7%53.6%42.9%46.4%60.7%37.5%69.6%55.4%28.0%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index58.3%8.3%47.2%55.6%80.6%11.1%44.4%44.4%6.7%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%40.9%27.3%27.3%81.8%31.8%54.5%22.7%10.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index38.3%41.7%16.7%33.3%33.3%58.3%41.7%33.3%16.7%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%13.2%15.1%8.5%53.8%17.0%22.6%26.4%9.4%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionderosrgreebeus-paus-iacn
Accountability50%0%0%0%50%25%0%75%50%
Commission40%20%40%30%70%20%30%40%0%
Funding0%0%100%25%50%0%13%0%0%
Staff Training17%50%0%0%17%0%17%67%17%
Vendor Oversight67%0%0%0%33%0%67%50%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionderosrgreebeus-paus-iacn
Administration0%50%100%50%100%0%100%0%0%
Eligibility20%60%80%20%90%40%60%40%80%
Identification20%70%0%40%40%40%70%60%20%
Registration71%57%57%79%57%50%86%71%14%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%50%0%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%33%67%33%33%33%67%67%33%
Voting Methods17%50%17%42%67%33%58%58%0%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionderosrgreebeus-paus-iacn
Contributions67%0%67%33%100%0%67%33%0%
Disclosure70%0%0%60%80%0%60%60%0%
Enforcement50%38%63%50%75%50%25%50%0%
Foreign Source25%0%50%50%75%0%25%25%33%
Traceability100%0%100%100%75%0%50%50%—

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionderosrgreebeus-paus-iacn
Contest50%60%60%40%80%50%40%0%20%
Recount25%0%0%0%75%13%63%38%0%
Timing0%75%0%50%100%25%75%50%0%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionderosrgreebeus-paus-iacn
Ballot Info15%50%0%25%25%50%0%0%0%
Candidate50%50%0%25%25%75%50%50%25%
Notification50%25%50%50%50%50%75%50%—

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionderosrgreebeus-paus-iacn
Citizen Verifiability13%13%0%6%75%13%0%13%13%
Custody Hardware0%25%25%13%31%25%38%63%0%
Post Election Audit33%0%11%0%44%0%22%33%11%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%50%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation0%0%25%13%75%38%38%13%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%13%0%25%25%0%
Voter Access57%57%43%29%71%43%43%43%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting