Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologydeuasrmdhrus-pafi
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper only
Overall29.9%29.7%28.9%32.3%23.3%39.5%38.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index32.4%38.2%35.3%29.4%26.5%26.5%26.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index35.7%39.3%42.9%28.6%22.2%69.6%55.4%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index58.3%19.4%47.2%61.1%58.3%44.4%16.7%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%31.8%27.3%63.6%31.8%54.5%50.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index38.3%66.7%16.7%16.7%21.7%41.7%66.7%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%20.8%15.1%20.8%9.4%22.6%34.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiondeuasrmdhrus-pafi
Accountability50%0%0%50%50%0%50%
Commission40%60%40%40%60%30%40%
Funding0%75%100%13%13%13%0%
Staff Training17%0%0%50%0%17%0%
Vendor Oversight67%17%0%0%0%67%50%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiondeuasrmdhrus-pafi
Administration0%0%100%0%0%100%100%
Eligibility20%50%80%20%40%60%40%
Identification20%0%0%40%20%70%40%
Registration71%93%57%43%0%86%86%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance67%33%67%33%67%67%17%
Voting Methods17%17%17%17%20%58%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiondeuasrmdhrus-pafi
Contributions67%33%67%67%67%67%0%
Disclosure70%0%0%90%60%60%0%
Enforcement50%38%63%25%50%25%50%
Foreign Source25%25%50%63%50%25%0%
Traceability100%0%100%50%75%50%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiondeuasrmdhrus-pafi
Contest50%0%60%80%60%40%30%
Recount25%50%0%25%0%63%75%
Timing0%75%0%100%25%75%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiondeuasrmdhrus-pafi
Ballot Info15%50%0%0%0%0%50%
Candidate50%100%0%50%50%50%75%
Notification50%50%50%0%15%75%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiondeuasrmdhrus-pafi
Citizen Verifiability13%13%0%13%13%0%31%
Custody Hardware0%25%25%25%0%38%50%
Post Election Audit33%28%11%0%0%22%56%
Software Verifiability0%6%0%0%0%0%6%
Transparency Observation0%50%25%63%13%38%50%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%25%0%
Voter Access57%14%43%43%43%43%36%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting