Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologydeus-sdltroptza
Voting methodPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall29.9%44.4%36.1%24.8%27.1%16.5%
EAdI Election Administration Index32.4%41.2%26.5%14.7%8.8%5.9%
EAI Electoral Access Index35.7%60.7%35.7%53.6%29.6%21.4%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index58.3%50.0%50.0%8.3%52.8%5.6%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%36.4%59.1%40.9%48.2%50.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index38.3%66.7%41.7%41.7%33.3%25.0%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%34.0%29.2%13.2%17.9%13.2%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiondeus-sdltroptza
Accountability50%100%50%0%50%50%
Commission40%60%40%20%10%0%
Funding0%0%38%0%0%0%
Staff Training17%33%0%50%0%0%
Vendor Oversight67%33%0%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiondeus-sdltroptza
Administration0%100%100%50%100%0%
Eligibility20%20%30%60%20%20%
Identification20%50%40%70%60%20%
Registration71%100%43%57%0%43%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%67%33%33%33%33%
Voting Methods17%50%25%50%40%0%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiondeus-sdltroptza
Contributions67%67%50%0%50%0%
Disclosure70%80%40%0%60%0%
Enforcement50%75%50%38%75%25%
Foreign Source25%0%63%0%25%0%
Traceability100%0%50%0%50%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiondeus-sdltroptza
Contest50%0%80%60%80%60%
Recount25%63%38%0%0%38%
Timing0%75%50%75%65%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiondeus-sdltroptza
Ballot Info15%50%50%50%0%0%
Candidate50%50%50%50%75%50%
Notification50%100%25%25%25%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiondeus-sdltroptza
Citizen Verifiability13%31%31%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware0%63%31%25%25%25%
Post Election Audit33%44%6%0%6%0%
Software Verifiability0%11%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation0%50%69%0%38%13%
Vendor Independence0%25%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%7%64%57%43%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting