Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologydeus-sdpldkcaluus-va
Voting methodPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall29.9%44.4%26.9%41.0%32.3%20.8%42.5%
EAdI Election Administration Index32.4%41.2%23.5%23.5%26.5%5.9%23.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index35.7%60.7%42.9%57.1%39.3%37.0%64.3%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index58.3%50.0%41.7%13.9%44.4%11.1%44.4%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%36.4%36.4%63.6%81.8%36.4%54.5%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index38.3%66.7%40.0%83.3%23.3%41.7%58.3%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%34.0%11.3%37.7%17.0%15.1%32.1%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiondeus-sdpldkcaluus-va
Accountability50%100%50%50%0%50%0%
Commission40%60%40%40%60%0%60%
Funding0%0%13%0%13%0%0%
Staff Training17%33%17%0%33%0%33%
Vendor Oversight67%33%0%33%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiondeus-sdpldkcaluus-va
Administration0%100%0%100%0%0%100%
Eligibility20%20%60%40%0%20%40%
Identification20%50%40%40%80%40%60%
Registration71%100%57%71%43%71%86%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%50%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%67%33%50%67%33%100%
Voting Methods17%50%33%67%33%20%50%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiondeus-sdpldkcaluus-va
Contributions67%67%33%0%67%0%33%
Disclosure70%80%50%0%50%0%80%
Enforcement50%75%63%50%25%50%50%
Foreign Source25%0%25%0%50%0%0%
Traceability100%0%25%25%25%0%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiondeus-sdpldkcaluus-va
Contest50%0%60%50%80%40%40%
Recount25%63%0%75%100%13%88%
Timing0%75%50%75%50%75%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiondeus-sdpldkcaluus-va
Ballot Info15%50%25%50%0%25%50%
Candidate50%50%50%100%0%50%50%
Notification50%100%50%100%70%50%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiondeus-sdpldkcaluus-va
Citizen Verifiability13%31%13%38%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware0%63%25%50%25%25%50%
Post Election Audit33%44%0%67%22%0%56%
Software Verifiability0%11%0%6%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation0%50%0%50%0%13%0%
Vendor Independence0%25%0%0%0%0%25%
Voter Access57%7%43%36%57%57%86%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting