Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologydkbrsrbemdus-sdus-ct
Voting methodPaper onlyTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyMixedPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper + scan
Overall41.0%23.5%28.9%22.6%32.3%44.4%49.6%
EAdI Election Administration Index23.5%11.8%35.3%8.8%29.4%41.2%47.1%
EAI Electoral Access Index57.1%21.4%42.9%37.5%28.6%60.7%66.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index13.9%47.2%47.2%11.1%61.1%50.0%61.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index63.6%40.9%27.3%31.8%63.6%36.4%63.6%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index83.3%20.0%16.7%58.3%16.7%66.7%75.0%
EII Election Integrity Index37.7%17.0%15.1%17.0%20.8%34.0%32.1%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiondkbrsrbemdus-sdus-ct
Accountability50%0%0%25%50%100%50%
Commission40%40%40%20%40%60%60%
Funding0%0%100%0%13%0%25%
Staff Training0%0%0%0%50%33%33%
Vendor Oversight33%0%0%0%0%33%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiondkbrsrbemdus-sdus-ct
Administration100%0%100%0%0%100%0%
Eligibility40%0%80%40%20%20%80%
Identification40%40%0%40%40%50%40%
Registration71%43%57%50%43%100%86%
Roll Integrity50%0%0%0%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance50%0%67%33%33%67%67%
Voting Methods67%17%17%33%17%50%75%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiondkbrsrbemdus-sdus-ct
Contributions0%50%67%0%67%67%100%
Disclosure0%70%0%0%90%80%40%
Enforcement50%25%63%50%25%75%75%
Foreign Source0%25%50%0%63%0%50%
Traceability25%75%100%0%50%0%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiondkbrsrbemdus-sdus-ct
Contest50%70%60%50%80%0%80%
Recount75%13%0%13%25%63%63%
Timing75%25%0%25%100%75%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiondkbrsrbemdus-sdus-ct
Ballot Info50%0%0%50%0%50%100%
Candidate100%25%0%75%50%50%75%
Notification100%50%50%50%0%100%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiondkbrsrbemdus-sdus-ct
Citizen Verifiability38%13%0%13%13%31%13%
Custody Hardware50%25%25%25%25%63%38%
Post Election Audit67%22%11%0%0%44%67%
Software Verifiability6%11%0%0%0%11%0%
Transparency Observation50%0%25%38%63%50%50%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%25%0%
Voter Access36%43%43%43%43%7%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting