Side-by-side · 9 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologydkisbegleerosrus-mnus
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanAggregate
Overall41.0%25.6%22.6%20.7%59.4%24.8%28.9%42.1%32.0%
EAdI Election Administration Index23.5%14.7%8.8%11.8%47.1%14.7%35.3%41.2%41.2%
EAI Electoral Access Index57.1%30.4%37.5%39.3%60.7%53.6%42.9%55.4%51.8%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index13.9%61.1%11.1%11.1%80.6%8.3%47.2%27.8%63.9%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index63.6%36.4%31.8%31.8%81.8%40.9%27.3%40.9%9.1%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index83.3%33.3%58.3%16.7%33.3%41.7%16.7%58.3%41.7%
EII Election Integrity Index37.7%11.3%17.0%15.1%53.8%13.2%15.1%38.7%11.3%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiondkisbegleerosrus-mnus
Accountability50%25%25%25%50%0%0%50%50%
Commission40%30%20%20%70%20%40%40%60%
Funding0%0%0%0%50%0%100%50%13%
Staff Training0%0%0%0%17%50%0%33%17%
Vendor Oversight33%17%0%17%33%0%0%33%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiondkisbegleerosrus-mnus
Administration100%50%0%0%100%50%100%0%100%
Eligibility40%20%40%20%90%60%80%40%20%
Identification40%20%40%20%40%70%0%20%40%
Registration71%43%50%64%57%57%57%86%64%
Roll Integrity50%0%0%0%50%0%0%50%50%
Voter Assistance50%33%33%67%33%33%67%33%100%
Voting Methods67%33%33%42%67%50%17%83%42%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiondkisbegleerosrus-mnus
Contributions0%67%0%0%100%0%67%33%67%
Disclosure0%70%0%0%80%0%0%0%60%
Enforcement50%50%50%50%75%38%63%50%88%
Foreign Source0%50%0%0%75%0%50%50%50%
Traceability25%75%0%0%75%0%100%0%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiondkisbegleerosrus-mnus
Contest50%70%50%40%80%60%60%20%0%
Recount75%0%13%25%75%0%0%63%13%
Timing75%25%25%25%100%75%0%50%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiondkisbegleerosrus-mnus
Ballot Info50%25%50%0%25%50%0%100%50%
Candidate100%50%75%25%25%50%0%0%50%
Notification100%25%50%25%50%25%50%75%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiondkisbegleerosrus-mnus
Citizen Verifiability38%13%13%13%75%13%0%31%13%
Custody Hardware50%25%25%25%31%25%25%56%0%
Post Election Audit67%0%0%0%44%0%11%28%22%
Software Verifiability6%0%0%0%50%0%0%17%0%
Transparency Observation50%13%38%25%75%0%25%50%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%13%0%0%50%0%
Voter Access36%29%43%43%71%57%43%50%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting