Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologydkiscamdus-sdgrsrus-mi
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall41.0%25.6%32.3%32.3%44.4%26.3%28.9%36.8%
EAdI Election Administration Index23.5%14.7%26.5%29.4%41.2%14.7%35.3%20.6%
EAI Electoral Access Index57.1%30.4%39.3%28.6%60.7%46.4%42.9%50.0%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index13.9%61.1%44.4%61.1%50.0%55.6%47.2%55.6%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index63.6%36.4%81.8%63.6%36.4%27.3%27.3%59.1%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index83.3%33.3%23.3%16.7%66.7%33.3%16.7%16.7%
EII Election Integrity Index37.7%11.3%17.0%20.8%34.0%8.5%15.1%26.4%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiondkiscamdus-sdgrsrus-mi
Accountability50%25%0%50%100%0%0%50%
Commission40%30%60%40%60%30%40%0%
Funding0%0%13%13%0%25%100%0%
Staff Training0%0%33%50%33%0%0%50%
Vendor Oversight33%17%0%0%33%0%0%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiondkiscamdus-sdgrsrus-mi
Administration100%50%0%0%100%50%100%0%
Eligibility40%20%0%20%20%20%80%40%
Identification40%20%80%40%50%40%0%50%
Registration71%43%43%43%100%79%57%71%
Roll Integrity50%0%0%0%50%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance50%33%67%33%67%33%67%17%
Voting Methods67%33%33%17%50%42%17%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiondkiscamdus-sdgrsrus-mi
Contributions0%67%67%67%67%33%67%100%
Disclosure0%70%50%90%80%60%0%80%
Enforcement50%50%25%25%75%50%63%50%
Foreign Source0%50%50%63%0%50%50%25%
Traceability25%75%25%50%0%100%100%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiondkiscamdus-sdgrsrus-mi
Contest50%70%80%80%0%40%60%40%
Recount75%0%100%25%63%0%0%88%
Timing75%25%50%100%75%50%0%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiondkiscamdus-sdgrsrus-mi
Ballot Info50%25%0%0%50%25%0%0%
Candidate100%50%0%50%50%25%0%50%
Notification100%25%70%0%100%50%50%0%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiondkiscamdus-sdgrsrus-mi
Citizen Verifiability38%13%13%13%31%6%0%13%
Custody Hardware50%25%25%25%63%13%25%25%
Post Election Audit67%0%22%0%44%0%11%22%
Software Verifiability6%0%0%0%11%0%0%22%
Transparency Observation50%13%0%63%50%13%25%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%25%0%0%25%
Voter Access36%29%57%43%7%29%43%71%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting